KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Gerencia General Tecnologías de Infraestructura y Ambiente

English translation: Infrastructure and Environmental Technologies Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gerencia General Tecnologías de Infraestructura y Ambiente
English translation:Infrastructure and Environmental Technologies Division
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

01:22 Dec 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Gerencia General Tecnologías de Infraestructura y Ambiente
Estoy traduciendo una constancia de trabajo en la que dice:

"Actualmente se desempeña como Líder en nuestra **Gerencia General Tecnologías de Infraestructura y Ambiente**.

En la empresa hay "Gerencias Generales" que se dividen en "Gerencias". Por ejemplo, la Gerencia General de Exploración y Producción incluye, entre otras, la Gerencia de Construcción y Mantenimiento de Pozos.

¿Cómo traducirían "gerencia general" en este contexto?

Mil gracias por adelantado y felices fiestas a todos
Yvonne Becker
General Infrastructure and Environmental Technologies Division
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-27 01:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could actually leave "general" off, IMO.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todas. ¡Que tengan un muy próspero y feliz 2011!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2General Infrastructure and Environmental Technologies DivisionBarbara Cochran, MFA
3Office of the Director of Infrastructural and Environmental Technologies
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Infrastructure and Environmental Technologies Division


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-27 01:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could actually leave "general" off, IMO.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todas. ¡Que tengan un muy próspero y feliz 2011!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia.

agree  NTRAD
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nazaret.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of the Director of Infrastructural and Environmental Technologies


Explanation:
Mi versión. Suerte, Yvoncita :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92