KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

certificación de título por extravío

English translation: certification of degree due to loss of original


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificación de título por extravío
English translation:certification of degree due to loss of original
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

02:24 Dec 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: certificación de título por extravío
Estoy traduciendo una **certificación de título por extravío**. La persona perdió su titulo/diploma original y le solicitó al instituto universitario que le torgó dicho título que le diera una certificación de que efectivamente se graduó y obtuvo tal título. Se trata de un documento emitido en el que se transcribe el acta de grado.

¿Cómo se puede traducir "certificación de título por extravío"? Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
certification of degree due to loss of original
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Como en este caso no se trata de una copia del título, sino a otro tipo de certificación del grado, esta respuesta es la que mejor se adapta. Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Replacement degree certificate
Maria Gisella Gamez
5 +3certification of degree due to loss of original
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certification of degree due to loss of original


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018
Grading comment
Como en este caso no se trata de una copia del título, sino a otro tipo de certificación del grado, esta respuesta es la que mejor se adapta. Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Charles.

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

agree  kalungo
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kalungo.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Replacement degree certificate


Explanation:
Duplicate degree certificate
Copy of degree certificate

(misplaced/lost original)

Maria Gisella Gamez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge D. Nolli
13 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge! :-)

agree  Aquamarine76
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz! :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Allegro! :-)