KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Secretario de Grado

English translation: Graduation Secretary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretario de Grado
English translation:Graduation Secretary
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

03:10 Dec 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Secretario de Grado
Aparece al final de una certificación de título extraviado de Venezuela que, en este caso en particular, es el acta de grado. Pienso que se trata de la persona que anota todo lo que sucede durante el acto de graduación:

"El ciudadano Director, con el ceremonial de estilo y procediendo en nombre de la República y por autoridad de la ley, le confiere el título de xxx, le impone la medalla y le hace entrega material del título correspondiente.

En fe de lo cual, se levanta la presente acta que firman el Director (fdo.) , el Sub-Director Académico (fdo.), el Jefe de Control de Estudios (fdo.), el **Secretario (a) de Grado** (fdo.) y el Graduando (fdo.)"

¿Existe algún cargo o función similar en los Estados Unidos? Graduation Secretary?

Muchas gracias nuevamente
Yvonne Becker
Graduation Secretary
Explanation:
Different universities use different terms here. In the UK, this person is usually called simply the Secretary to the Registrar, or sometimes the Degrees Secretary. In the US, I find the term "Graduation Secretary" used in a number of universities; a few examples below in Google order:

Wayland Baptist University, San Antonio:
"Contact the Graduation Auditor or Graduation Secretary" ( http://www.sa.wbu.edu/graduate/gradfaq.htm )

SUNY at New Paltz:
"Tegan Scism
Clerk 2
Graduation Secretary"
http://www.newpaltz.edu/registrar/directory.cfm

Florida:
"One copy of the thesis and an abstract must be delivered to the Graduation Secretary at the Academic Advising Center at least one week prior to graduation."
http://www.clas.ufl.edu/ids/faculty.html

...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Graduation Secretary
Charles Davis
5Degree Registrar/Degrees Registrar
Andrés Ureta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Graduation Secretary


Explanation:
Different universities use different terms here. In the UK, this person is usually called simply the Secretary to the Registrar, or sometimes the Degrees Secretary. In the US, I find the term "Graduation Secretary" used in a number of universities; a few examples below in Google order:

Wayland Baptist University, San Antonio:
"Contact the Graduation Auditor or Graduation Secretary" ( http://www.sa.wbu.edu/graduate/gradfaq.htm )

SUNY at New Paltz:
"Tegan Scism
Clerk 2
Graduation Secretary"
http://www.newpaltz.edu/registrar/directory.cfm

Florida:
"One copy of the thesis and an abstract must be delivered to the Graduation Secretary at the Academic Advising Center at least one week prior to graduation."
http://www.clas.ufl.edu/ids/faculty.html

...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 435
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reed James
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Reed :)

agree  Robert Copeland
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert :)

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans :)

agree  Gallagy: seems most likely
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, gallagy :)

agree  kalungo
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, kalungo :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Degree Registrar/Degrees Registrar


Explanation:
I've translated lots of certificates and registrar is always secretario(a) of sth.

Regards.

Andrés Ureta
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: no, they are not
4 hrs