KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

con una carga horaria de 44 horas semanales

English translation: with 44 working hours per week


12:08 Sep 14, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / medicine
Spanish term or phrase: con una carga horaria de 44 horas semanales
"Certifico que .... se ha desempeñado como Medico Generalista en....desde... CON UNA CARGA HORARIA DE 44 HORAS SEMANALES"
nova810
English translation:with 44 working hours per week
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_E...
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with 44 working hours per week
Simon Bruni
4 +3with a workload of 44 hours per week
Julie Waddington
5with a total of 44 weekly working hours
Silvina P.
4 +1with a weekly load of 44 hours
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with 44 working hours per week


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_E...

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Steve Dreggs
5 mins

agree  franglish
35 mins

agree  Richard Hill
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with a workload of 44 hours per week


Explanation:
I think the term "load" needs to be in there somewhere to emphasise the excessive or intense nature of the work carried out and which is implied in the source word "carga"

Julie Waddington
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
6 mins
  -> Many thanks Jenni

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: You're welcome Waddington :)
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Luque Ha ha, nice to see some humour on the site, sorry Claudia, busy morning!

neutral  Alex Lago: carga in this instance has nothing to do with "excessive or intense" same as the "load" in "workload" doesn't either, saying workload or carga horaria does not imply excessive or intense
2 hrs
  -> Yes you're right, excessive is probably too much but I was trying to convey the sense given in the source that a 44 hour week demonstrates a high level of practice. But I do think load carries connotations of "heaviness" which are important here.

agree  Henry Hinds: Not excessive or intense, but the solution is good.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks Henry, I also think in retrospect that excessive was not entirely accurate (see response to previous peer comment).

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a weekly load of 44 hours


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-14 12:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: with a weekly working load of..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-14 12:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WORK LOAD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-14 12:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time Considerations | MMT — Master in Management of Technology
Jan 21, 2011 ... You must calculate with a weekly work load of approx. 20 hours in average, including the teaching sessions at DTU Business. Sidst opdateret ...

www.business.dtu.dk/MMT/Time.aspx
more women than men report a weekly work load of less than 35 hours even though they do not call themselves part-timers. 9 percent more women ...

www.upv.es/miw/infoweb/ceges/info/Publicacion_40.pdF
Does Child Labour Affect School Attendance and School ...
exact opposite, namely, that a weekly work load of up to (approximately) 12-15
hours a week contributes positively to the child's schooling and to her study time. ...

www.econ.yale.edu/conference/neudc03/papers/1a-
Work psychosocial aspects and ...
On the other hand, low strain workers had a weekly work load of less than 44 hours (54.2%), enough leisure time (52.5%), and job reward (70.1%). In respect
to ...

two lecturers from a department that only had three members of ...

Regis University Office of Student Activities
Commit to a weekly work load of 15 to 20 hours of position-related office responsibilities. • Have completed 30 semester hours of academic credit by the end of ...


Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Julián Davis: Stylistically, this is by far the best suggestion. There is no need to add 'work'; 'load' alone is the word.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pablo. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a total of 44 weekly working hours


Explanation:
Me parece que ésta es una forma objetiva y clara de traducir la frase. Saludos

Silvina P.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish