KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

cuyo resultado es haber trabajado

English translation: the result of which is having worked


19:50 Sep 21, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificado de reconocimiento
Spanish term or phrase: cuyo resultado es haber trabajado
Es un certificado de reconocimiento de Perú.

Certificado de Reconocimiento a XXX por haber participado en el mantenimiento de un ambiente seguro y saludable, cuyo resultado es haber trabajado 360 días sin accidentes con tiempo perdido.

Mi intento: Certificate of Appreciation presented to XXX for contributing to the maintenance of a healthy and safe environment, as a result of having worked 360 days without lost time accidents"
rominadiaz
English translation:the result of which is having worked
Explanation:
literally

Your option is fine.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the result of which is having worked
patricia scott
4and as a result 360 days have been worked
Charles Davis
4resulting from having worked
JP Fox
3with 360 days worked
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the result of which is having worked


Explanation:
literally

Your option is fine.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
14 mins
  -> Thank you Beatriz.

neutral  AllegroTrans: it's too convoluted - asker's suggestion is much better
29 mins
  -> I actually say so myself. It is the literal translation - doesn't mean romina's isn't much better. Thx anyway.

agree  Richard Hill
31 mins
  -> Thank you Rich.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resulting from having worked


Explanation:
Esta oración tiene mas sentido en el contexto general del párrafo, que lo puse asi:

Acknowledgement Certificate awarded to XXX for his participation in maintaining a secure and healthy environment resulting from having worked 360 days without any lost time accidents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2011-09-21 20:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm... SAFE está mejor que SECURE :)

JP Fox
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and as a result 360 days have been worked


Explanation:
I am sorry, Romina, but your suggestion, "as a result of having worked", is the wrong way round: it says that the safe and healthy environment is a result of the days worked with accidents, but the original ("cuyo resultado es haber trabajado...") means the opposite: that the days worked without accidents are a result of the safe and healthy environment.

Patricia's answer is literally correct. This is just a different way of putting it; I think it is more fluent. The passive, "have been worked", works perfectly well, I think. Here is a similar example:

"Steel scoreboard announces how many days have been worked without a lost time accident"
http://www.smallparts.com/Brady-49117-Height-Safety-Scoreboa...

An alternative would be to say "and as a result the company has worked 360 days...".

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 435

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with 360 days worked


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-09-22 04:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simply

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans