KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

colegiado de numero

English translation: full member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colegiado de número
English translation:full member
Entered by: Charles Davis

10:39 Sep 24, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificado
Spanish term or phrase: colegiado de numero
Don X, con Titulo de Ingeniero de Caminos, Canales y Puertos, es COLEGIADO DE NUMERO de este Colegio Profesional desde el dia.....con el numero ....y esta HABILITADO al dia de la fecha para ejercer en Espana la profesion de INgeniero de Caminos, Canales y Puertos en plenitud de derechos y atribuciones.
Gracias de antemano.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
full member
Explanation:
...of this professional association. "Colegiado" in this context is best translated as "member", and "de número" means what we would call a full member, as opposed to an associate member or some other lesser category.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-09-24 11:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"you may be accepted as an Associate or Full member of this professional association"
http://www.irmt.co.uk/join.htm

"1. El Colegio de Ingenieros de Montes está integrado por:
1. Colegiados de Honor: lo serán las personas a las que se otorgue tal título, sean o no Ingenieros de Montes.
2. Colegiados de Número: podrán serlo aquellas personas que ostenten el título de Ingeniero de Montes expedido por cualquiera de las Escuelas Oficiales de Ingenieros de Montes españolas o título extranjero equivalente homologado o reconocido oficialmente por el órgano ministerial que corresponda."
http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/rd337-1999.t1...

The number is given just afterwards in the document ("con el número 000").


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-09-24 21:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just remembered that there was a question recently about a "miembro ordinario" of a professional association, and "regular member" found favour with American colleagues; "ordinary member" is commonly used in Britain:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/certificates_di...
One of these could be used as an alternative, but my first choice would still be "full member".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5full member
Charles Davis
4member number... of the Official Association....
CARMEN MAESTRO


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member number... of the Official Association....


Explanation:
Mi propuesta!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
full member


Explanation:
...of this professional association. "Colegiado" in this context is best translated as "member", and "de número" means what we would call a full member, as opposed to an associate member or some other lesser category.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-09-24 11:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"you may be accepted as an Associate or Full member of this professional association"
http://www.irmt.co.uk/join.htm

"1. El Colegio de Ingenieros de Montes está integrado por:
1. Colegiados de Honor: lo serán las personas a las que se otorgue tal título, sean o no Ingenieros de Montes.
2. Colegiados de Número: podrán serlo aquellas personas que ostenten el título de Ingeniero de Montes expedido por cualquiera de las Escuelas Oficiales de Ingenieros de Montes españolas o título extranjero equivalente homologado o reconocido oficialmente por el órgano ministerial que corresponda."
http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/rd337-1999.t1...

The number is given just afterwards in the document ("con el número 000").


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-09-24 21:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just remembered that there was a question recently about a "miembro ordinario" of a professional association, and "regular member" found favour with American colleagues; "ordinary member" is commonly used in Britain:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/certificates_di...
One of these could be used as an alternative, but my first choice would still be "full member".

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 435
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rich!

agree  Rosa Paredes
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa :)

agree  Henry Hinds
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Henry

agree  AllegroTrans: indeed, a member "on the roll (book)"
10 hrs
  -> Just so. Thanks, AT.

agree  Marcelo González
7 days
  -> ¡Gracias, Marcelo!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Paredes