KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Instrucción (aquí)

English translation: Standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instrucción
English translation:Standards
Entered by: jack_speak

17:01 Sep 24, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificado
Spanish term or phrase: Instrucción (aquí)
Jornada Técnica: Normativa sobre Instrucción de Acciones sobre Puentes de Ferrocarril
(curso en un certificado)
Gracias de antemano.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Standards
Explanation:
Load Standards in Railroad Bridge Design

Loads = forces, such as weight load and wind load



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-24 18:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "Normativa sobre instrucción" in this case equates to "Rules and Standards."

"Esta Instrucción se aplicará de forma complementaria con el resto de la normativa vigente..."

also

"Acción directa: fuerza aplicada sobre la estructura ..."

http://www.iturribizia.com/descargas/normas/borrador_IAP_201...

English-- Load Types
http://www.pci.org/view_file.cfm?file=MNL-133-97_ch7.pdf
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Procedures
Edward Tully
3 +1Standards
jack_speak
4Guidelinesliz askew
3Operating instructions
Edward Field
3training
Silvina P.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training


Explanation:
training


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Training
Silvina P.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Operating instructions


Explanation:
I think this is the term you need

Edward Field
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guidelines


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=Normativa sobre Instrucción d...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Normativa sobre instrucción
Standards


Explanation:
Load Standards in Railroad Bridge Design

Loads = forces, such as weight load and wind load



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-24 18:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "Normativa sobre instrucción" in this case equates to "Rules and Standards."

"Esta Instrucción se aplicará de forma complementaria con el resto de la normativa vigente..."

also

"Acción directa: fuerza aplicada sobre la estructura ..."

http://www.iturribizia.com/descargas/normas/borrador_IAP_201...

English-- Load Types
http://www.pci.org/view_file.cfm?file=MNL-133-97_ch7.pdf

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS: I think this is the best term here. It is certainly not instructions or procedures. http://www.mviv.es/NR/rdonlyres/24EDCFF6-107C-45CF-9482-E663...
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks, FVS.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Procedures


Explanation:
This needs to be translated as "Instrucción de Acciones" and not separately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-09-25 19:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mviv.es/NR/rdonlyres/24EDCFF6-107C-45CF-9482-E663...
please see for "procedures".

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: I believe acciones refers to forces acting upon the bridge - such as weight/wind, etc. // No problem, Edward. What is your interpretation, by the way, "Rules on Railroad Bridge Procedures?"
6 mins
  -> sorry, completely disagree with that interpretation.//No, my interpretation is at it stands, "procedures for", or "regulations regarding procedures for..."

agree  Rosa Paredes: Makes sense...
13 mins
  -> Many thanks Rosa! ;-)