KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

título académico

English translation: academic qualification


15:30 Sep 27, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: título académico
I have a document containing the following:

Derechos de expedición de títulos académicos (it's a paper you're given once you have finished your university studies, in the meantime you get the official certificate) regarding a "Diplomatura de Enfermería".

My doubt is, could we call it "Issuing fee for a Diploma Certificate"? I dismiss "Degree Certificate", since we are talking about a "diplomatura" (3 years) and not a Degree (4/5 years).

What do you think?
smoralestrad
English translation:academic qualification
Explanation:
It's a general term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-09-27 15:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=qua...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=jdtgpB5njoIC&pg=PA386&lpg...

http://eubd1.ugr.es/xtf/search?lng=en&sort=title&keyword=aca...

Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2academic qualification
Simon Bruni
4 +1academic diplomaBarbara Cochran, MFA
4Academic degree
eski
4[receipt of fees and certificate of completion of] studies
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[receipt of fees and certificate of completion of] studies


Explanation:
Al menos es lo que pone en el que tengo yo (documento trilingüe: castellano, catalán e inglés).

Saludos, Marta.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic diploma


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry. Or maybe just "diploma."

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
academic qualification


Explanation:
It's a general term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-09-27 15:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=qua...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=jdtgpB5njoIC&pg=PA386&lpg...

http://eubd1.ugr.es/xtf/search?lng=en&sort=title&keyword=aca...



Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS: Yes.
5 mins
  -> Tks FVS

agree  Silvina P.
9 mins
  -> Tks Silvina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academic degree


Explanation:
Academic degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-27 17:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced searchAbout 45,700,000 results
Everything
Images
Videos
News
More
Search OptionsShow search tools Academic degree - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
An academic degree is a position and title within a college or university that is ....
Other Latin abbreviations include St And. for the University of St Andrews, Exon. ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_degree - Cached - SimilarBritish degree abbreviations - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Degree abbreviations are used as an alternative way to specify an academic ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_degree_abbreviations - Cached - SimilarAcademic Degrees Abbreviations
... (769 entries). Browse and search for Academic Degrees acronyms and
abbreviations .... Search 'Associate Degree in Nursing' on Google.com! New: We
also ...

www.abbreviations.com/acronyms/DEGREES - Cached - SimilarAcademic Degrees Abbreviations - Page #3
Browse and search for Academic Degrees acronyms and abbreviations ...

www.abbreviations.com/acronyms/DEGREES/3 - Cached - SimilarSelected Degree Abbreviations — Infoplease.com
Selected Degree Abbreviations. A.B. Bachelor of Arts; AeEng. ...

www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0112655.html - Cached - Similar593 Academic Degree Acronyms and Academic Degree Abbreviations
The comprehensive list of 593 Academic Degree acronyms and abbreviations
will help to quickly lookup and define the meaning of any acronym or
abbreviation ...

www.all-acronyms.com/tag/academic_degree - Cached - Similaracademic degrees - Identity Stylebook - University of Florida
In some cases, an academic degree may be abbreviated after an individual's
name. See academic degrees. With dates or numerals: Use the abbreviations
A.D., ...

stylebook.urel.ufl.edu/a/ - Cached - SimilarAcademic Policy Services - Degree Abbreviations
29 Jul 2011 ... When considering suggested course names and abbreviations, the University
Secretariat checks the approved list of degree abbreviations for ...

www.aps.uwa.edu.au/home/policies?p=59472 - Cached - Similar

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525