KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Tipo de Formulación

English translation: Formulation Type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tipo de Formulación
English translation:Formulation Type
Entered by: Rachel Freeman

10:08 Feb 8, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / pest control products registry
Spanish term or phrase: Tipo de Formulación
This is from a Castillian Spanish document, a notorized entry into the official pest control products registry. The client wants UK English.

This particular pesticide is a rat poison. Under the manufacturing section where it lists manufacturer's name, product name, etc it says:

Tipo de formulación: Cebo en bloque de color rojo.

I know what it wants to say. The bait comes in a red block, in other words it's not a powder or a spray. The problem is I'm having a hard time putting this into English. I don't like "formulation type." Does anyone have any ideas? Thank you in advance.
Rachel Freeman
Spain
Formulation Type
Explanation:
You may not like it, but Formulation Type appears to be the standard term for this specific concept. Just take a look at the Google results:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-08 12:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q="formulation...
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Simon, It seemed too much like a literal translation at first but this is the right term. http://www.dropdata.org/download/Formulation_codes.pdf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Formulation Type
Simon Bruni
3 +1Presentation / format
Lisa McCarthy
3Product
Jane Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Presentation / format


Explanation:
Maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-08 10:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or FORMS

Things to Know About Rats & Pest Control
ezinearticles.com › Home Improvement › Pest ControlCached - Similar
14 Sep 2008 – However, before you run out to your store to start looking for rat pest ... ***It comes in a few different forms like rat pellets and in a block form.***

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Formulation Type


Explanation:
You may not like it, but Formulation Type appears to be the standard term for this specific concept. Just take a look at the Google results:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-08 12:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q="formulation...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q=%22formulati...
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks Simon, It seemed too much like a literal translation at first but this is the right term. http://www.dropdata.org/download/Formulation_codes.pdf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, José

neutral  philgoddard: To me, this means how it's made, not what it looks like.
4 hrs
  -> Well there are plenty of examples online of "formulation type" referring to the physical format of pesticides. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pesticide_formulation

agree  James A. Walsh
4 hrs
  -> Cheer, James

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Product


Explanation:
Could you just put 'type of product' and then 'red bait block'. I know it is not directly translating what is there but at least it sounds English!

Example sentence(s):
  • Types of Products A-Z
  • Red bait blocks. High potency Commercial range Rodenticide with the actice ingredient Brodifacoum which is about four times more powerful than green label Tomcat bait

    Reference: http://hpd.nlm.nih.gov/cgi-bin/household/list?tbl=type&alpha...
    Reference: http://www.derwenttraders.com.au/contents/en-us/d136.html
Jane Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36