KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Visto en

English translation: Verified at


15:46 Feb 10, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / C. Penales
Spanish term or phrase: Visto en
Hola,

Mi duda es si en este contexto:

"Visto en esta Subsecretaría para legalizar la firma de D. XXXX funcionario autorizado por el Registro Central de Penados..."

Cómo enlazaríais "Having regard to IN " Dejándolo así literal?

Muchísimas gracias!
CarolinSpain
Spain
English translation:Verified at
Explanation:
"Verified at this Undersecretary's Office in order to authenticate the signature of..."
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Verified at
Simon Bruni
4Presented in ....
Bernadet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verified at


Explanation:
"Verified at this Undersecretary's Office in order to authenticate the signature of..."

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
3 mins

agree  Richard Hill
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presented in ....


Explanation:
literally meaning "having been seen..." but best translated as "Presented in this Subsecretariat....

Bernadet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish