KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Si así no lo hiciere, que su conciencia y la colectividad se lo demanden.

English translation: Should/If you fail to do so, may your conscience and the community hold you accountable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Si así no lo hiciere, que su conciencia y la colectividad se lo demanden.
English translation:Should/If you fail to do so, may your conscience and the community hold you accountable
Entered by: Charles Davis

12:46 Feb 14, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / It is about an oath taken by a graduating nurse
Spanish term or phrase: Si así no lo hiciere, que su conciencia y la colectividad se lo demanden.
The sentence occurs in an oath taken by a graduating nurse: she is asked if she swears to serve the community which educated her, and then she answers: Yes, I do, and then the Director replies the above phrase.
I would like to have the better English translation for that phrase.
Thank you in advance.
Patricia Carreira Payne
Should/If you fail to do so, may your conscience and the community hold you accountable
Explanation:
I cannot claim any credit for this since I have taken it from an earlier question on this very phrase, to which the selected answer was given by Henry Hinds:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/163...

But I think this is a good way of expressing it. You could begin with either "Should" or "If"; I prefer "Should". For "colectividad", I think "community" is a good solution. It might, in principle, refer either to the social community or to the medical community.

Just one point: I am taking "hiciere" and "su" as implying "usted", but it could be:

"Should/If she fail to do so, may her conscience and the community hold her accountable."

In the earlier question, it was given as "Si así lo no hicieres...", so perhaps it is third-person here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2012-02-14 13:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hold accountable" not only sounds better and makes better sense that "demand", but I think this is actually the sense of the word here, as in the legal use of "demandar", related to responsibility: "hacer cargo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-14 13:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just looked again at the earlier answer, and although the phrase was quoted as "si así no lo hicieres, tu conciencia y la colectividad te lo demande", the source text quoted by the asker had it with "hiciere" and "su", as in your example, and the question explicitly said "usted", so ignore the alternative suggested in last part of my initial explanation.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Your answer has been very useful. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Should/If you fail to do so, may your conscience and the community hold you accountable
Charles Davis
4were you to fail to do so, may your conscience and your fraternity demand it of youpatinba
4I you were not to do so, may your conscience and the community demand that you do.
Teresa Valaer
3Should you fail to do so, may your conscience and the community demand it of you.
Gloria GK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I you were not to do so, may your conscience and the community demand that you do.


Explanation:
it is just a literal translation. there may be a formula out there somewhere.

Teresa Valaer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wish I had that formula. That is what I am looking for. Thank you so much , anyway.


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were you to fail to do so, may your conscience and your fraternity demand it of you


Explanation:
the nursing fraternity

patinba
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Should you fail to do so, may your conscience and the community demand it of you.


Explanation:
I don't think there is an actual oath as such out there, at least not in the UK, but a translation of the sentence should be good enough

Gloria GK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Should/If you fail to do so, may your conscience and the community hold you accountable


Explanation:
I cannot claim any credit for this since I have taken it from an earlier question on this very phrase, to which the selected answer was given by Henry Hinds:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/163...

But I think this is a good way of expressing it. You could begin with either "Should" or "If"; I prefer "Should". For "colectividad", I think "community" is a good solution. It might, in principle, refer either to the social community or to the medical community.

Just one point: I am taking "hiciere" and "su" as implying "usted", but it could be:

"Should/If she fail to do so, may her conscience and the community hold her accountable."

In the earlier question, it was given as "Si así lo no hicieres...", so perhaps it is third-person here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2012-02-14 13:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hold accountable" not only sounds better and makes better sense that "demand", but I think this is actually the sense of the word here, as in the legal use of "demandar", related to responsibility: "hacer cargo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-14 13:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just looked again at the earlier answer, and although the phrase was quoted as "si así no lo hicieres, tu conciencia y la colectividad te lo demande", the source text quoted by the asker had it with "hiciere" and "su", as in your example, and the question explicitly said "usted", so ignore the alternative suggested in last part of my initial explanation.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 435
Grading comment
Your answer has been very useful. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are a genius, David. That is what I was looking for! Although the answer is not your "property", you deserve all the credit for finding it: Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Marina!

agree  anademahomar: Nice...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana; I agree! (Henry's good) :)

agree  AllegroTrans: Should you so fail, may.........
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro. That variant sounds most convincing to me. A slightly archaic style gives it a suitable solemnity.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Claudia :)

agree  Jane Martin
23 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Jane!