KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

No. de Boleta

English translation: Transcript no.


11:20 Nov 7, 2013
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: No. de Boleta
Hi!

This phrase is from transcript of a Mexican university, it stands alone in the upper right corner and followed by 8 digits. Thank you!
Rocketman
Belarus
English translation:Transcript no.
Explanation:
A "boleta" is simply a report card or a transcript of academic results.
Selected response from:

Julie Napier
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Transcript no.
Julie Napier
4Student No. / Identification no. /Student ID no.
Patrick Weill
4Receipt/order number
Florencio Alonso


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Receipt/order number


Explanation:
It depends on what the document is. If it's a payment receipt, then "receipt number".

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transcript no.


Explanation:
A "boleta" is simply a report card or a transcript of academic results.

Julie Napier
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, and as asker won't let us "see" the document I think this is the only viable answer
5 hrs

1303 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Student No. / Identification no. /Student ID no.


Explanation:
At the IPN in Mexico this is used instead of matrícula, or student identification number.


    Reference: http://www.cecyt13.ipn.mx/conocenos/Documents/PR051.pdf
Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish