KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

los estudios amparados por este certificado

English translation: the courses included in this certificate


16:50 Nov 8, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: los estudios amparados por este certificado
On an Academic Transcript from a Mexican University:

los estudios amparados por este certificado tienen validez oficial en todo el pais, de acuerdo con el Decreto Presidencial.....etc.

I have no idea how to say amparados, and "studies" just sounds unnatural to me in this context.
bilbao1999
Andorra
English translation:the courses included in this certificate
Explanation:
One option.

Another option:
the courses referred to in this certificate
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the courses included in this certificate
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5the courses covered by this certificate
Rita Swyter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the courses included in this certificate


Explanation:
One option.

Another option:
the courses referred to in this certificate

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Liz.

agree  philgoddard: Or covered by.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Phil.

agree  Karina Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Karina.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the courses covered by this certificate


Explanation:
here is another option for you.

Rita Swyter
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4