KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Legalizacion

English translation: validation


01:08 Nov 17, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Legalizacion
la autenticidad de esta legalizacion y su firma electronica pueden ser verificada en

here it is used in the sense of the second definition from the RAE

1. f. Acción y efecto de legalizar.

2. f. Certificado o nota, con firma y sello, que acredita la autenticidad de un documento o de una firma.

so, legalizing document perhaps?
bilbao1999
Andorra
English translation:validation
Explanation:
To me, legalisation only covers sense 1 in the RAE. As far as documents are concerned, "validation" is the usual term used.

From the Oxford English:

validate
■ verb check or prove the validity of. ▶confirm the truth or value of. ▶make or declare legally valid.
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legalisationGallagy
4 +2validation
Simon Bruni
5legalizing doc...
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legalizing doc...


Explanation:
You are correct, you have the RAE, now look at the Merriam


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/legalizing
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
validation


Explanation:
To me, legalisation only covers sense 1 in the RAE. As far as documents are concerned, "validation" is the usual term used.

From the Oxford English:

validate
■ verb check or prove the validity of. ▶confirm the truth or value of. ▶make or declare legally valid.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
6 hrs

agree  Stephen D. Moore
15 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legalisation


Explanation:
as a noun
la autenticidad de esta legalizacion y su firma electronica pueden ser verificada en

the authenticity of this legalisation and its electronic signature may be verified in...

legalization for US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-11-17 11:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.gov.uk/get-document-legalised

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legalization_(international_law...

"Legalization attempts to solve this dilemma by creating a chain of authentications, each by a progressively higher government authority so as to ultimately narrow the point of contact between countries to a single designated official (usually in the national department responsible for foreign affairs). Therefore, by authenticating the signature and seal of this final official a foreign jurisdiction can authenticate the entire chain of verifications back to the entity responsible for issuing the original document without scrutinizing each "link" individually..."

The simpler system is to get the document authenticated, notarised and/or apostilled but some countries want documents fully legalised.

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
44 mins
  -> many thanks Rosa:-)

agree  Phoenix III: With an "S" or with a "Z", either way...
21 hrs
  -> many thanks Phoenix III:-)