KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

con tipo de relación de servicios

English translation: (ENGINEER;) type of service relationship:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con tipo de relación de servicios
English translation:(ENGINEER;) type of service relationship:
Entered by: Jose Morago

04:54 Nov 22, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Service Record
Spanish term or phrase: con tipo de relación de servicios
Hi there,

I need some help with this term in the following contexts:
- INGENIERO con tipo de relación de servicios PERSONAL LABORAL CON CONTRATO DE PRÁCTICAS
The term appears in service record (hoja de servicios). I guess that it makes reference to type of employment contract, but I can't find the equivalent in English.

Thanks in advance!
Jose Morago
Spain
(ENGINEER;) type of service relationship:
Explanation:
As mentioned in the discussion, I am sure that relación must mean relationship here; "personal laboral con contrato de prácticas" expresses the capacity in which this person was working, the mode of employment. This is in line with the answer "service relationship" given to the previous question cited in the discussion, with which I agree.

So "tipo de relación de servicios" means "type of service relationship". The problem, as Bill has hinted, is "con": you can't say "with the type of service relationship...". You might perhaps say "working under the service relationship..." (you can't strictly say "employed", because the person may not have been technically an employee). But I think the best way out of this is just to put it in note form, which fits the context; put a semicolon (or a full stop) after ENGINEER and then just put "type of service relationship" with a colon. That would cover it, and would not be unnatural in English.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles. That's what I needed. Brilliant. I have put it in note form. Yes, I think it's more natural in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(ENGINEER;) type of service relationship:
Charles Davis
3providing a series of services
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
providing a series of services


Explanation:
I think 'relación de servicios' could mean 'list of services'.

The engineer carried out/performed/provided a series of services/tasks associated to Personnel and Labour (or Staff and Employment).

relación.
(Del lat. relatĭo, -ōnis).
1. f. Exposición que se hace de un hecho.
2. f. Conexión, correspondencia de algo con otra cosa.
3. f. Conexión, correspondencia, trato, comunicación de alguien con otra persona. U. m. en pl. Relaciones de parentesco, de amistad, amorosas, comerciales
4. f. Trato de carácter amoroso. U. m. en pl. Tienen relaciones desde hace tiempo
5. f. Lista de nombres o elementos de cualquier clase.

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=relación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-22 07:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contract staff (CAST) are recruited to do manual or administrative support–service tasks or to provide additional capacity in specialised fields where insufficient officials with the required skills are available.

http://europa.eu/epso/discover/types_employment/#chapter4

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ENGINEER;) type of service relationship:


Explanation:
As mentioned in the discussion, I am sure that relación must mean relationship here; "personal laboral con contrato de prácticas" expresses the capacity in which this person was working, the mode of employment. This is in line with the answer "service relationship" given to the previous question cited in the discussion, with which I agree.

So "tipo de relación de servicios" means "type of service relationship". The problem, as Bill has hinted, is "con": you can't say "with the type of service relationship...". You might perhaps say "working under the service relationship..." (you can't strictly say "employed", because the person may not have been technically an employee). But I think the best way out of this is just to put it in note form, which fits the context; put a semicolon (or a full stop) after ENGINEER and then just put "type of service relationship" with a colon. That would cover it, and would not be unnatural in English.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 435
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles. That's what I needed. Brilliant. I have put it in note form. Yes, I think it's more natural in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Bill