KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Personal laboral sin convenio

English translation: Employees without collective bargaining provision


11:35 Nov 22, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Service Record
Spanish term or phrase: Personal laboral sin convenio
Can you help me with this term?
Context:
- Convenio: personal laboral sin convenio (contratado laboral con contrato de prácticas).
Feedback: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/Spanish/human_resources/1829814-qu...

My attempt: Non-civil personnel with no collective agreement

Thank you!
Jose Morago
Spain
English translation:Employees without collective bargaining provision
Explanation:
Maybe civil servants without this right, if 'funcionarios':



Collective Bargaining / United Kingdom / Countries / National ...



www.worker-participation.eu › ... › Countries › United Kingdom‎




However, collective bargaining coverage is not even across the economy. ... The civil service, for example, pays different rates in different government ...


Right to collective bargaining - Industrial relations in the public sector



www.eurofound.europa.eu › ... › Industrial relations in the public sector‎




12 Nov 2008 - In some cases this also applies to the all central government (if not all public sector) ... Norway, Slovakia, Slovenia and the UK, with qualifications in several cases. ... Civil servants' working conditions and wages are subject to ...


Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Oliver. I think is the best option. However, I consider we can't simply use "employee" here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Temporary employees/interns
Phoenix III
3Employees without collective bargaining provisionOliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Employees without collective bargaining provision


Explanation:
Maybe civil servants without this right, if 'funcionarios':



Collective Bargaining / United Kingdom / Countries / National ...



www.worker-participation.eu › ... › Countries › United Kingdom‎




However, collective bargaining coverage is not even across the economy. ... The civil service, for example, pays different rates in different government ...


Right to collective bargaining - Industrial relations in the public sector



www.eurofound.europa.eu › ... › Industrial relations in the public sector‎




12 Nov 2008 - In some cases this also applies to the all central government (if not all public sector) ... Norway, Slovakia, Slovenia and the UK, with qualifications in several cases. ... Civil servants' working conditions and wages are subject to ...




Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you, Oliver. I think is the best option. However, I consider we can't simply use "employee" here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You can't ignore "laboral".
2 hrs
  -> I don't believe I did;

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temporary employees/interns


Explanation:
A "temp" does not have any benefits and so, has no labor union, no bargaining powers.

The other possibility is that if the text says "contrato de prácticas" then it implies that it refers to students, also temps doing "pasantías" or internships. These type of employee also does not have benefits/bargaining power.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internship
Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4