KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

revalidacion de estudios de la UNAM

English translation: Recognition of studies by the UNAM


05:50 Nov 27, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: revalidacion de estudios de la UNAM
it is the process through which courses, degrees, etc taken at other universities, either national or foreign are made valid for the UNAM.
bilbao1999
Andorra
English translation:Recognition of studies by the UNAM
Explanation:
UNAM = Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

The Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM) (National Autonomous University of Mexico) is a university in Mexico.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Autonomous_University_...

http://www.unam.mx/index/en

Recalling that the States meeting in Helsinki expressed, in the Final Act of the Conference on Security and Co-operation in Europe (1 August 1975), their intention "to improve access, under mutually acceptable conditions, for students, teachers and scholars of the participating States to each other's educational, cultural and scientific institutions... in particular by... arriving at the mutual recognition of academic degrees and diplomas either through governmental agreements, where necessary, or direct arrangements between universities and other institutions of higher learning and research", and also by "promoting a more exact assessment of the problems of comparison and equivalence of academic degrees and diplomas",

http://www.unesco.org/education/studyingabroad/tools/convent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-27 07:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regional Convention on the Recognition of Studies, Diplomas and Degrees in Higher Education in Latin America and the Caribbean 1974

http://portal.unesco.org/en/ev.php-URL_ID=13512&URL_DO=DO_TO...

Recognition, Validation and Accreditation

In Mexico, the basic stamp of official approval for higher education studies is known as validez oficial de estudios (Official Validity of Studies). This classification serves as the basic indicator of governmental and professional approval of higher education programs, and in this sense represents the closest equivalent to regional accreditation in the United States. All programs offered at the three different types of public institution outlined above inherently enjoy the status of official validity as a matter of legal definition. A few prestigious private institutions have been proclaimed “libre” (independent) by presidential decree. Current legislation requires private higher education institutions to be officially recognized by the state educational authorities and their programs to be approved either by the local or national educational authorities (RVOE).

The federal or state ministries of education or other agencies may bestow official validity upon all or a portion of a private institution’s programs through “reconocimiento” (recognition). Private academic institutions must submit to the federal SEP or a state ministry of education an application detailing study plans and teaching personnel in order to have their degree programs considered for official approval. Programs that are granted approval receive the legal classification reconocimiento de validez oficial de estudios/RVOE (recognition of official validity of studies). Private institutions with recognized programs issue their own degree certificates and academic transcripts, although authorities of the recognizing governmental agency often also sign these.

El Consejo para la Acreditación de la Educación Superior, A.C. — COPAES (Higher Education Accreditation Council) is a non-profit civic organization that since 2000 has been charged by the SEP to recognize official accrediting bodies in different fields of study that in turn accredit undergraduate degree programs (licenciado, técnico superior, profesional asociado), designating them to be of “good quality” (buena calidad) if successful.

The accrediting bodies must renew their recognition status with COPAES every five years, and institutions must also submit accredited degree programs to a re-evaluation every five years. Accredited programs will enjoy higher academic prestige both nationally and internationally and will be eligible for additional governmental financial support and grants. It should be noted that accreditation of university degree programs through COPAES is voluntary.

As of February 2013, COPAES has recognized 28 accrediting bodies. A total of 2,506 programs have been accredited, with 648 programs among private institutions.

The National Council for Science and Technology (Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnología–CONACYT) evaluates graduate programs at public and private higher education institutions for designation as ’graduate programs of excellence’ (programas de posgrado de excelencia). It evaluates especialista, maestría and doctorado programs, and those that meet the minimum standard are listed on the National Registry of Graduate Studies (Padrón Nacional de Posgrados de Calidad or PNPC). Programs are classified as either High Level (Alto Nivel) or Competent on an International Level (Competencia Internacional).

In the private sector, where very few institutions submit their programs to quality assurance audits, the Secretariat of Education is currently planning new measures aimed at improving standards in the private tertiary sector, according to a recent article in University World News, which reports:

“The incoming system would see government-approved inspectors assessing private providers’ services and defining their strengths and potential. If problems are highlighted, institutions will be required to take action to improve courses, signing a commitment to the education authorities.”

http://wenr.wes.org/2013/05/wenr-may-2013-an-overview-of-edu...

You can use a number of terms but I think 'recognition' could fit here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-27 07:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your question about 'revalidación', I would say it refers to the fact the studies in question have already been validated by the original university that issued the certificate, diploma, etc. and it's a case of the UNAM validating them again in accordance with their standards.
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Recognition of studies by the UNAM
Helena Chavarria
4Validation of studies by the Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico (UNAM)
Phoenix III


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Recognition of studies by the UNAM


Explanation:
UNAM = Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

The Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM) (National Autonomous University of Mexico) is a university in Mexico.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Autonomous_University_...

http://www.unam.mx/index/en

Recalling that the States meeting in Helsinki expressed, in the Final Act of the Conference on Security and Co-operation in Europe (1 August 1975), their intention "to improve access, under mutually acceptable conditions, for students, teachers and scholars of the participating States to each other's educational, cultural and scientific institutions... in particular by... arriving at the mutual recognition of academic degrees and diplomas either through governmental agreements, where necessary, or direct arrangements between universities and other institutions of higher learning and research", and also by "promoting a more exact assessment of the problems of comparison and equivalence of academic degrees and diplomas",

http://www.unesco.org/education/studyingabroad/tools/convent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-27 07:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regional Convention on the Recognition of Studies, Diplomas and Degrees in Higher Education in Latin America and the Caribbean 1974

http://portal.unesco.org/en/ev.php-URL_ID=13512&URL_DO=DO_TO...

Recognition, Validation and Accreditation

In Mexico, the basic stamp of official approval for higher education studies is known as validez oficial de estudios (Official Validity of Studies). This classification serves as the basic indicator of governmental and professional approval of higher education programs, and in this sense represents the closest equivalent to regional accreditation in the United States. All programs offered at the three different types of public institution outlined above inherently enjoy the status of official validity as a matter of legal definition. A few prestigious private institutions have been proclaimed “libre” (independent) by presidential decree. Current legislation requires private higher education institutions to be officially recognized by the state educational authorities and their programs to be approved either by the local or national educational authorities (RVOE).

The federal or state ministries of education or other agencies may bestow official validity upon all or a portion of a private institution’s programs through “reconocimiento” (recognition). Private academic institutions must submit to the federal SEP or a state ministry of education an application detailing study plans and teaching personnel in order to have their degree programs considered for official approval. Programs that are granted approval receive the legal classification reconocimiento de validez oficial de estudios/RVOE (recognition of official validity of studies). Private institutions with recognized programs issue their own degree certificates and academic transcripts, although authorities of the recognizing governmental agency often also sign these.

El Consejo para la Acreditación de la Educación Superior, A.C. — COPAES (Higher Education Accreditation Council) is a non-profit civic organization that since 2000 has been charged by the SEP to recognize official accrediting bodies in different fields of study that in turn accredit undergraduate degree programs (licenciado, técnico superior, profesional asociado), designating them to be of “good quality” (buena calidad) if successful.

The accrediting bodies must renew their recognition status with COPAES every five years, and institutions must also submit accredited degree programs to a re-evaluation every five years. Accredited programs will enjoy higher academic prestige both nationally and internationally and will be eligible for additional governmental financial support and grants. It should be noted that accreditation of university degree programs through COPAES is voluntary.

As of February 2013, COPAES has recognized 28 accrediting bodies. A total of 2,506 programs have been accredited, with 648 programs among private institutions.

The National Council for Science and Technology (Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnología–CONACYT) evaluates graduate programs at public and private higher education institutions for designation as ’graduate programs of excellence’ (programas de posgrado de excelencia). It evaluates especialista, maestría and doctorado programs, and those that meet the minimum standard are listed on the National Registry of Graduate Studies (Padrón Nacional de Posgrados de Calidad or PNPC). Programs are classified as either High Level (Alto Nivel) or Competent on an International Level (Competencia Internacional).

In the private sector, where very few institutions submit their programs to quality assurance audits, the Secretariat of Education is currently planning new measures aimed at improving standards in the private tertiary sector, according to a recent article in University World News, which reports:

“The incoming system would see government-approved inspectors assessing private providers’ services and defining their strengths and potential. If problems are highlighted, institutions will be required to take action to improve courses, signing a commitment to the education authorities.”

http://wenr.wes.org/2013/05/wenr-may-2013-an-overview-of-edu...

You can use a number of terms but I think 'recognition' could fit here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-27 07:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your question about 'revalidación', I would say it refers to the fact the studies in question have already been validated by the original university that issued the certificate, diploma, etc. and it's a case of the UNAM validating them again in accordance with their standards.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Aquamarine76 :)

agree  AllegroTrans
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Validation of studies by the Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico (UNAM)


Explanation:
I agree with Helena's version, but I like validation better. Also, whereas, locally, people can relate to UNAM I prefer to spell out the name and place the abbreviation in parenthesis just to make sure.

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4