KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

visto bueno

English translation: (with the) approval (of), approved by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visto bueno
English translation:(with the) approval (of), approved by
Entered by: Virginia Esteve

15:35 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: visto bueno
Certificate
Virginia Esteve
approval
Explanation:
Check the Proz.com glossaries... it's already in there.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
I chose to put "witht he approval of", although I also think "approved by" above a signature would also be a valid answer.
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6approval
Todd Field
4 +3approved
Maria Campo
4 +3to give the okay
Sandra Alboum
5 +1signature
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
approval


Explanation:
Check the Proz.com glossaries... it's already in there.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose to put "witht he approval of", although I also think "approved by" above a signature would also be a valid answer.
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
2 mins

agree  nothing
7 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
19 mins

agree  xxxTracyG
20 mins

agree  Sandra Alboum: Te doy la vista de bueno :-)
27 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to give the okay


Explanation:
I like Todd's response. However, "to give the okay" on something would also be an option, albeit a bit lower in register.

Thanks.


Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: yep... or to "sign off" on something
6 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approved


Explanation:
the mark or formula "approved"

Good luck!

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berry Prinsen
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signature


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: what you talki'n 'bout Willis?
4 hrs