valor de plena prueba

English translation: full evidentiary value

Spanish term or phrase:valor de plena prueba
English translation:full evidentiary value
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:53 Dec 9, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: valor de plena prueba
El presente certificado ha sido generado mediante procesos informáticos seguros y se encuentra validado con firma electrónica avanzada de acuerdo a la Ley No. 19.799. De esta forma, este documento tiene ***valor de plena prueba.***
VERIFIQUE VALIDEZ ingresando el código: xxxxxxxx en www.servisingn.cl/validar


Dear colleagues,
This paragraph appears at the foot of a Chilean degree certificate. I have been working with this university for years, and this is the first time I see it, so it's brand new and I don't know what it means. Your valuable help will be greatly appreciated.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
full evidentiary value
Explanation:
As you say, all certificates are legally valid, but I think this is saying something slightly different. Whoever drafted it was a lawyer; it's a pompous legal expression, used, for example, in Chile's Code of Civil Procedure:
https://books.google.es/books?id=R40zBEfltIoC&pg=PA415&lpg=P...

It's the same concept that applies to notarial documents. It means that if it comes to the point of legal proceedings, the document will be accepted as "fehaciente": it will have full evidentiary value.

"La información contenida en esta plataforma electrónica tendrá pleno valor probatorio en juicio, siempre y cuando se obtenga mediante la autorización previa del administrador o propietario de la plataforma o de la información.
The information contained in this electronic platform will have full evidentiary value in court, provided it is obtained by permission of the platform or information´s owner or administrator. "
https://login.efactornetwork.com/auth/XUI/#login/&goto=https...

"Judgments, notarial deeds and simplified procedures for empowering heirs are authentic instruments with full evidentiary value."
https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_succession-166-pt-en.do

And a couple of previous questions:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/933...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/361...

For practical purposes "legal validity" is what you would expect to see, but whoever drafted this is referring specifically to whether the document would hold up in court, and I think I'd be inclined to express it like that in English.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-09 09:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point is that it's an electronic document validated by electronic signature, so the phrasing may be important.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Charles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5full evidentiary value
Charles Davis
4 +3fully legally valid
David Hollywood
4this document provides full evidence
Francois Boye


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this document provides full evidence


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fully legally valid


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2016-12-09 02:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this certificate is fully legally valid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2016-12-09 02:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hablando de un certificado prefiero "certificado" en vez de "documento" en este caso

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, thank you so much, David! I can't believe I didn't think of legal validity, but then all certificates are fully legally valid, aren't they? I guess year-end is taking a toll on my ability to see beyond my nose, hahaha... Thanks again!

Asker: Thanks a lot, Dave, you did'nt have to go into all that trouble. They should have chosen other language for electronically produced certificates.

Asker: Sorry about the misplaced note above; it was not intended for you or even for this question, David. Si sobrevivo diciembre, nos vemos en BA... espero...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
19 mins
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  Robert Carter: Agree with the meaning, but I don't like the sound of those two adverbs together though. Perhaps "has full legal validity"?
33 mins
  -> me no likie either and ok Robert

neutral  AllegroTrans: Is this about the certificate being legally valid or about it being evidence that the person has been awarded a degree? I think it's the latter
6 hrs

agree  Patrice: I like the way Robert Carter put it
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
full evidentiary value


Explanation:
As you say, all certificates are legally valid, but I think this is saying something slightly different. Whoever drafted it was a lawyer; it's a pompous legal expression, used, for example, in Chile's Code of Civil Procedure:
https://books.google.es/books?id=R40zBEfltIoC&pg=PA415&lpg=P...

It's the same concept that applies to notarial documents. It means that if it comes to the point of legal proceedings, the document will be accepted as "fehaciente": it will have full evidentiary value.

"La información contenida en esta plataforma electrónica tendrá pleno valor probatorio en juicio, siempre y cuando se obtenga mediante la autorización previa del administrador o propietario de la plataforma o de la información.
The information contained in this electronic platform will have full evidentiary value in court, provided it is obtained by permission of the platform or information´s owner or administrator. "
https://login.efactornetwork.com/auth/XUI/#login/&goto=https...

"Judgments, notarial deeds and simplified procedures for empowering heirs are authentic instruments with full evidentiary value."
https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_succession-166-pt-en.do

And a couple of previous questions:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/933...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/361...

For practical purposes "legal validity" is what you would expect to see, but whoever drafted this is referring specifically to whether the document would hold up in court, and I think I'd be inclined to express it like that in English.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-09 09:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point is that it's an electronic document validated by electronic signature, so the phrasing may be important.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Charles.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is it. Thank you, Charles! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris

agree  Marcelo Tavella: Exactly!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marcelo!

agree  James A. Walsh
4 hrs
  -> Cheers, James ;)

agree  Patrice: I think the note you added best sums up what this is.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patrice!

agree  lorenab23: Yes, your last comment explains it perfectly!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lorena :) Electronic certification has been a game changer, I think.