el interior del estado

English translation: public policy and administrative organization of the state

Spanish term or phrase:políticas públicas y administración del interior del estado
English translation:public policy and administrative organization of the state
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

04:36 Dec 12, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: el interior del estado
"Políticas públicas y administración del interior del Estado"

Es el nombre de un curso de la carrera de Sociología en una universidad chilena.

¡Muchas gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
administrative structure of the state / internal administration of the state
Explanation:
Or maybe "administrative organization of the state".

This is for the whole phrase including "administración". It's a constitutional term, and I think that's what they're referring to. Chapter XIV of Chile's Constitution is entitled "GOBIERNO Y ADMINISTRACIÓN INTERIOR DEL ESTADO", and its first article, currently article 110 (article 99 in the 1980 text), reads as follows:

" Artículo 110.- Para el gobierno y administración interior del Estado, el territorio de la República se divide en regiones y éstas en provincias. Para los efectos de la administración local, las provincias se dividirán en comunas.
La creación, supresión y denominación de regiones, provincias y comunas; la modificación de sus límites, así como la fijación de las capitales de las regiones y provincias, serán materia de ley orgánica constitucional."

It then moves on to "Gobierno y Administración Regional" (Articles 111-115), "Gobierno y Administración Provincial" (Articles 116-117) and "Adminstración Comunal" (Articles 118-122).
https://www.leychile.cl/Navegar?idNorma=242302

So I don't think it's referring exactly to how Chilean internal affairs are administrated but rather to the internal structure of the state in administrative and institutional terms. I would call this the administrative organisation of the state; this is necessarily internal so I don't think you need to use that word. An example of this expression:

"We then move to examine the administrative structure of the state at the federal level"
https://books.google.es/books?id=DZV6BAAAQBAJ&pg=PT45&lpg=PT...

"The administrative organization of the state. In terms of the 2006 Constitution, the DRC is, short of a federal state, a highly decentralized unitary state."
http://www.nyulawglobal.org/globalex/Democratic_Republic_Con...

Alternatively, you could use the literal "internal administration of the state", which is how this chapter of the Constitution is translated here, for example:
http://confinder.richmond.edu/admin/docs/Chile.pdf

In this translation of the Constitution they use "interior administration", which I don't like so much, but is a possibility if you prefer:
https://www.constituteproject.org/constitution/Chile_2012.pd...

Here is a Chilean manual on "Gobierno y administración interior del estado", and you'll see that it's all about the internal territorial and institutional structure of the state:
https://www.bcn.cl/obtienearchivo?id=documentos/10221.1/1453...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-12 11:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the comments received, I wouldn't omit "of the state"; I think it's needed, and the resulting title is not excessively long in my view. I'm still not altogether happy with "internal administration", even though it's literally accurate; I don't think it really conveys what this phrase is referring to. And personally I would put Public Policy in the singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-12 11:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point is that this is about how the state is administered internally in terms of different levels of government; it's about what is done and by which public bodies at local, provincial, regional and national level. That's why "internal administration" alone is not enough.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3administrative structure of the state / internal administration of the state
Charles Davis
3 +1Public Policies and Administration of the Interior
Oliver Toogood
3state internal affairs
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state internal affairs


Explanation:
One option

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 171
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Dariusz. Habría esperado que los profesores escribieran "Administración de asuntos internos del Estado". No trabajo en este campo, así que prefiero tomar los términos con pinzas...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I think you have abridged this far too much and changed the meaning
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Policies and Administration of the Interior


Explanation:
In the UK, this would be the Home Office, in the US, the Ministry of the Interior ;

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Secretary_of_the...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_Secretary

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I tihink Internal State Public Policies and Administration would sound a lot better
2 hrs
  -> Agree, thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administrative structure of the state / internal administration of the state


Explanation:
Or maybe "administrative organization of the state".

This is for the whole phrase including "administración". It's a constitutional term, and I think that's what they're referring to. Chapter XIV of Chile's Constitution is entitled "GOBIERNO Y ADMINISTRACIÓN INTERIOR DEL ESTADO", and its first article, currently article 110 (article 99 in the 1980 text), reads as follows:

" Artículo 110.- Para el gobierno y administración interior del Estado, el territorio de la República se divide en regiones y éstas en provincias. Para los efectos de la administración local, las provincias se dividirán en comunas.
La creación, supresión y denominación de regiones, provincias y comunas; la modificación de sus límites, así como la fijación de las capitales de las regiones y provincias, serán materia de ley orgánica constitucional."

It then moves on to "Gobierno y Administración Regional" (Articles 111-115), "Gobierno y Administración Provincial" (Articles 116-117) and "Adminstración Comunal" (Articles 118-122).
https://www.leychile.cl/Navegar?idNorma=242302

So I don't think it's referring exactly to how Chilean internal affairs are administrated but rather to the internal structure of the state in administrative and institutional terms. I would call this the administrative organisation of the state; this is necessarily internal so I don't think you need to use that word. An example of this expression:

"We then move to examine the administrative structure of the state at the federal level"
https://books.google.es/books?id=DZV6BAAAQBAJ&pg=PT45&lpg=PT...

"The administrative organization of the state. In terms of the 2006 Constitution, the DRC is, short of a federal state, a highly decentralized unitary state."
http://www.nyulawglobal.org/globalex/Democratic_Republic_Con...

Alternatively, you could use the literal "internal administration of the state", which is how this chapter of the Constitution is translated here, for example:
http://confinder.richmond.edu/admin/docs/Chile.pdf

In this translation of the Constitution they use "interior administration", which I don't like so much, but is a possibility if you prefer:
https://www.constituteproject.org/constitution/Chile_2012.pd...

Here is a Chilean manual on "Gobierno y administración interior del estado", and you'll see that it's all about the internal territorial and institutional structure of the state:
https://www.bcn.cl/obtienearchivo?id=documentos/10221.1/1453...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-12 11:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the comments received, I wouldn't omit "of the state"; I think it's needed, and the resulting title is not excessively long in my view. I'm still not altogether happy with "internal administration", even though it's literally accurate; I don't think it really conveys what this phrase is referring to. And personally I would put Public Policy in the singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-12 11:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point is that this is about how the state is administered internally in terms of different levels of government; it's about what is done and by which public bodies at local, provincial, regional and national level. That's why "internal administration" alone is not enough.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Chapeau, Charles! Muchísimas gracias :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Yes, but probably not as a course title;// well, it sounds more of a course description than an official title; 'Public Policies and Internal Administration' sounds more likely to my ears;
26 mins
  -> Why not?

agree  AllegroTrans: oliver's suggestion is good if this is indeed a course title
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! I would be unhappy about omitting the state, otherwise one might ask "internal administration of what?". I don't think brevity trumps accuracy. Anyway, course titles are often not particularly short.

agree  James A. Walsh: I'd go with your second option, and don't find it too long for a course title at all. In fact, the Spanish has exactly the same amount of words.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, James ;)

agree  Manuel Aburto M
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Manuel :)