KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Diseño de Espectáculos

English translation: Degree in Theatre Arts (Design and Production)

02:15 Dec 16, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / University Course Name
Spanish term or phrase: Diseño de Espectáculos
Tengo que traducir un diploma. La carrera es DISEÑO DE ESPECTÁCULOS y el título otorgado es DISEÑADOR DE ESPECTÁCULOS.
La descripción de la carrera es la siguiente: http://www.palermo.edu/dyc/diseno_espectaculos/index2.html

Atenta a dicha descripción, no es posible traducir como Art Design o cosas parecidas, ya que dejaría afuera la parte organizativa / comercial de la carrera.
"Show design" me parece demasiado literal.

Se me ocurrió COMPREHENSIVE DESIGN OF PERFORMING ARTS PRODUCTIONS o tal vez PERFORMING ARTS PROJECTS COMPREHENSIVE DESIGN, también me pasó por la mente ENTERTAINMENT EVENTS INTEGRAL DESIGN.

¿A alguien se le ocurre alguna opción más acertada?

Desde ya mil gracias.
Laura Carrizo
Argentina
English translation:Degree in Theatre Arts (Design and Production)
Explanation:
Option 1 - Degree in Theater/Theatre Arts (Design and Production)

Option 2 - Degree in Performing Arts (Design and Production)

http://www.bu.edu/cfa/academics/find-a-degreeprogram/school-...

All PADP students complete the Department of Theatre Core Requirements and a PADP core curriculum that includes coursework in scenic, costume and lighting design. Upon completion of these courses, each student is assigned a faculty mentor who advises them through the remainder of their course of study.

http://theatre.utah.edu/areas-of-study/performing-arts-desig...

Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think "Performing Arts" suits best as it may be theatre or a rock concert or any kind of show, not necessarily drama.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Major/Degree in Theatre Design and Stagecraft
Toby Wakely
3 +1Degree in Theatre Arts (Design and Production)
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree in Theatre Arts (Design and Production)


Explanation:
Option 1 - Degree in Theater/Theatre Arts (Design and Production)

Option 2 - Degree in Performing Arts (Design and Production)

http://www.bu.edu/cfa/academics/find-a-degreeprogram/school-...

All PADP students complete the Department of Theatre Core Requirements and a PADP core curriculum that includes coursework in scenic, costume and lighting design. Upon completion of these courses, each student is assigned a faculty mentor who advises them through the remainder of their course of study.

http://theatre.utah.edu/areas-of-study/performing-arts-desig...



Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think "Performing Arts" suits best as it may be theatre or a rock concert or any kind of show, not necessarily drama.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You could omit "arts".
5 hrs
  -> I based my answer on the website: …ser el director de arte general de un espectáculo. …un profesional integral que genera el tratamiento de la imagen global de un espectáculo: su concepción, su producción y su materialización hasta su estreno. Thanks Phil

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Major/Degree in Theatre Design and Stagecraft


Explanation:
I found this qualification on the web- it seems to be another possibility.


    Reference: http://bigfuture.collegeboard.org/majors/arts-visual-perform...
Toby Wakely
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6