viven

English translation: living

Spanish term or phrase:viven
English translation:living
Entered by: Cristina Gonzalez

22:16 Dec 30, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: viven
Context: This comes from a Mexican birth certificate

Abuelos paternos: [handwritten:], Fulano X and Fulana Y, mexicanos, viven [typewritten:] con domicilio en Cruz del Sur yada yada yada

Should I write "alive" or "they live at" or something else?

Thanks for any suggestions.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
living
Explanation:
As in, they are not dead. I would add a comma afterwards.
Selected response from:

Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Cristina. My thanks also go to Wendy. Both answers are good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2living
Cristina Gonzalez
3 +2omit
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
living


Explanation:
As in, they are not dead. I would add a comma afterwards.

Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Cristina. My thanks also go to Wendy. Both answers are good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: You too, Christina!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Robert. Happy New Year!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Christian. Happy New Year!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
omit


Explanation:
If you say 'residing in..... at', it is obvious they are alive!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: "residing at" is more natural
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gallagy. Just thought 'at' for the road or whatever and 'in' for the town/village.

agree  neilmac
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Neil and Happy New Year!