KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Dirección de Enseñanza

English translation: Directorate of Education

12:06 Mar 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección de Enseñanza
Buenos días a todos:

Cómo están? En esta oportunidad estoy haciendo la traducción de un analítico que tiene por destino universidades de Alemania y estoy complicada con el termino "Dirección de Enseñanza". El contexto es el siguiente:

Universidad Nacional de La Plata
Facultad de Ciencias Agrarias y Forestales
Dirección de Enseñanza

El que suscribe....

Alguna sugerencia?

Desde ya muchas gracias

Saludos

Claudia
Claudia Nuñez
Argentina
English translation:Directorate of Education
Explanation:
It is indeed a department as suggested elsewhere
By direct translation to Directorate is more apt here
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Teaching department / Department of Teaching
Mónica Hanlan
5Education Directorate
John Morató
4 +1Directorate of Education
AllegroTrans
3Office of Teaching, Division of Teaching
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of Teaching, Division of Teaching


Explanation:
Two options

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 171

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Teaching department / Department of Teaching


Explanation:
Ver ejemplos.
Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.ro.umich.edu/departments.php
    https://coe.uni.edu/teaching
Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: I'd go with "Department of Teaching".
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: I agree with “Department of Teaching” (as part of the Faculty of Agricultural and Forest Sciences)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directorate of Education


Explanation:
It is indeed a department as suggested elsewhere
By direct translation to Directorate is more apt here

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
55 mins
  -> thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Education Directorate


Explanation:
It sounds good.


    https://www.education.act.gov.au/
John Morató
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish