KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Dirección de títulos y certificaciones

English translation: Directorate of awards and certifications

17:20 Mar 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección de títulos y certificaciones
Buenas tardes nuevamente:

En esta ocasión les consulto por alguna idea para la traducción de " Dirección de títulos y certificaciones" la cual se encuentra en un sello de la Universidad Nacional de La Plata. Pensé en traducirla como "Department /Division of degrees and certifications", pero no estoy segura.
Alguna idea?

Muchas gracias

Claudia
Claudia Nuñez
Argentina
English translation:Directorate of awards and certifications
Explanation:
I see no reason to change Dirección into anything other than Directorate
For "titulos" I suggest "awards" since the University may not ony award "degrees" - e.g. post-graduate diplomas
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Directorate of awards and certifications
AllegroTrans
3 +1[Office of] Degrees and Certifications
Robert Forstag
3 -1registrar
Francois Boye


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
registrar


Explanation:
(Education) an administrative official responsible for student records, enrolment procedure, etc, in a US school, college, or university

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-03-19 18:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://registrar.georgetown.edu/about

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: I think that for the translation to be entirely faithful to the original, reference needs to be made to the person in the Registrar’s Office soecifically responsible for verifying that the student has earned a degree and/or certification. See my answer.
10 mins
  -> THe text is talking about an office (Direccion), not a person.

disagree  AllegroTrans: Registrar is a PERSON, not an office// neither is the Asker!!!
5 hrs
  -> You are NOT living in the United States!!!!!!!!!!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[Office of] Degrees and Certifications


Explanation:
Apparently the reference is to a department/office/desk within the Registrar’s Office of the university that is charged with the responsibility of verifying, in response to a request for an official transcript for a student who has attended the institution, that he or she has indeed earned a particular degree or certificate. In some instances, the university will not issue such a transcript if the student in question has an outstanding financial obligation toward the institution (and this would therefore be part of the “verification” process).

As far as I know, there is no such department or division within the Registrars’ Offices of US universities, so I would advocate translating the posted term as simply “Degrees and Certifications,” the implication being that the person affixing the seal (presumably accompanied by his or her signature or initials) bears responsibility for such authorizations.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directorate of awards and certifications


Explanation:
I see no reason to change Dirección into anything other than Directorate
For "titulos" I suggest "awards" since the University may not ony award "degrees" - e.g. post-graduate diplomas

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: Apparently common (or at least not uncommon) in UK English, so I stand corrected on that point. Not used in the US. At any rate, “of awards” conveys the erroneous notion that the entity is concerned with handing out grants and scholarships.
4 mins
  -> There are dozens; take a look at https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=univerity directorate&ie=u...