KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ejemplar (vs copia)

English translation: record (vs. copy)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejemplar (vs copia)
English translation:record (vs. copy)
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:53 Apr 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: ejemplar (vs copia)
Estoy traduciendo un certificado de nacimiento venezolano, el documento que entrega el centro de salud donde nace un bebé y que sirve de base para la elaboración de la partida de nacimiento.

"Distribución de las hojas que componen un **ejemplar**, una vez capturada la información

1. Original, segunda copia y tercera copia: madre o padre, registro civil y el Instituto Nacional de Estadística
2. Primera copia: (Dirección de Epidemiología) se queda en el establecimiento de salud, quien remitirá a los municipios y/o distritos sanitarios correspondientes
3. Cuarta copia: (establecimiento de salud) se archivará en la historia clínica de la madre del establecimiento de salud."

Tanto ejemplar, como copia, se traducen "copy". ¿Cómo podría hacer para diferenciar estos dos términos? Mil gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
record
Explanation:
The entire set comprising the original (aka "top copy") and all the four "copies", together form a "record".

ejemplar --> record
copia --> copy
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6record
Robin Levey
4original counterpart
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
record


Explanation:
The entire set comprising the original (aka "top copy") and all the four "copies", together form a "record".

ejemplar --> record
copia --> copy

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Can't think of a better word than this
25 mins
  -> Ta AT.

agree  Charles Davis
6 hrs

agree  Ana Burger: Agree
8 hrs

agree  neilmac
11 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Good idea. Copy can be confusing, as it can also include the original.
17 hrs

agree  Robert Carter: Seconding Chris and Phil too.
1 day 17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original counterpart


Explanation:
Yvonne: en contratos, “ejemplar” se dice “counterpart” en inglés; imagino que también es aplicable a otro tipo de documentos
https://www.google.co.ve/search?newwindow=1&ei=q9PGWqkBy5TPA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2018-04-06 02:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad: ejemplar original = original copy; primera copia = first duplicate; segunda copia = second duplicate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2018-04-06 02:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad: ejemplar original = original copy; primera copia = first duplicate; segunda copia = second duplicate

Example sentence(s):
  • Counterparts. This Agreement may be executed in two or more counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original, but all of which together shall constitute one and the same instrument. https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/counterparts
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: might work for signing contracts, but not here
6 hrs

neutral  Robin Levey: "original counterpart" is tautological - all counterparts are "originals" (and if there is only one original, as in the ST, there are no counterparts). Also, a "duplicate" is not a "copy".
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Allegro and Robin, I stand corrected