RENAPER (Registro Nacional de las Personas)

English translation: RENAPER ( National Population Registry / National Identity Registry )

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / passport
Spanish term or phrase: RENAPER (Registro Nacional de las Personas)
Se encuentra en un pasaporte de Argentina.
Mi opción es National Office of Vital Records.

Gracias por sus comentarios!
Daniela Dib
Argentina
English translation:RENAPER ( National Population Registry / National Identity Registry )
Explanation:
"Registry" is the word in American English; in British English it would be "Register".

Please see my discussion entries for background,

I think the crucial thing here is to establish that this is not an Office of Vital Statistics / Records (US English), that is, a Civil Registry (Register of Births, Marriages and Deaths in the UK). It is a register of persons normally resident in Argentina and of Argentinians citizens resident abroad, and its main purpose is the administration of the national identity card system.

What is striking to me in the earlier questions we've had on this term is that although some answerers gave references, hardly any of them researched the source term to find out what this institution actually is or does. Nearly all just guessed what they thought it must mean. And yet for Argentina it’s very easy; you just have to visit their website:

“Registro Nacional de las Personas
Organismo nacional que tiene por cometido realizar el registro e identificación de todas las personas físicas que se domicilien en el territorio argentino o en jurisdicción argentina y de todos los argentinos cualquiera sea el lugar de su domicilio, llevando un registro permanente y actualizado de los antecedentes de mayor importancia, desde su nacimiento y a través de las distintas etapas de su vida, protegiendo el derecho a la identidad.”

Just below it tells us that this body issues National Identity Cards (D.N.I.). It keeps a record of peoples' "antecedentes de mayor importancia", but that doesn't make it the Civil Registry/Office of Vital Statistics, which is the custodian of records of births, marriages and deaths.

I think the literal translation, "National Register of Persons", is perfectly acceptable (I am much less happy with "National Register of Individuals", but it's not wrong).

However, tucked away in the first question from 2003 is an answer which everyone ignored but which seems to me an excellent option, because it’s both accurate and idiomatic: National Population Register. "Population register" is an established international term, and they can include citizens resident abroad, as RENAPER does.

"Population register" is a generic term used by the United Nations to refer to an institution of this kind:

"Population registers"
https://unstats.un.org/unsd/demographic/sources/popreg/popre...

Before it was aborted in 2011, the UK's National Identity Card scheme was based on what was initially to be called the "National Population Register"; its name was later changed to the "National Identity Register".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Citizen_Information_Project

In my opinion, either of these terms would do. "Identity" puts the emphasis on the primary function of serving as the basis for adminstering identity cards.

Population or identity registers certainly can include non-resident nationals, as RENAPER does. See the UN reference cited:

"Statistics on population and vital events should refer to the usually resident population. While for administrative purposes it is certainly legitimate to include in the population register persons who are not usual residents of the country (e.g., citizens living abroad, temporary residents, etc.), for statistical purposes care must be taken to identify the correct population of reference"

And note the distinction between this and a civil registry/office of vital statistics:

"Coordination arrangements between the population register and the civil registration and vital statistics systems"
https://unstats.un.org/unsd/demographic/sources/popreg/popre...

"An estimated 1.5 billion people in the world today lack “legal identity”, meaning they do not have access to identification documents such as birth certificates, national ID cards or passports. In short, they cannot prove who they are. [...]
As a means to tackle this global identity gap, numerous countries have started to introduce comprehensive national identity schemes, often known as a “national identity register” or “national population register.”
http://www.undp.org/content/undp/en/home/blog/2017/6/1/Movin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-24 08:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to post the URL for RENAPER's website:
https://www.argentina.gob.ar/registro-nacional-de-las-person...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-24 11:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A point that underlines the difference between this and an Office of Vital Statistics (or Civil Registry) is that the latter contains records of births, deaths and civil status events that take place on national territory (in Argentina, in this case), but some of the people in the Registro Nacional de las Personas will have been born, married, divorced, etc., in other countries, and records of those events will not be held by the Argentine Office of Vital Statistics.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Everything you explained is so true!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2RENAPER ( National Population Registry / National Identity Registry )
Charles Davis
4The National Registry of individuals
Patricia Blanco


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The National Registry of individuals


Explanation:
See the link with an article in English. In the link it says Persons instead of individuals, but I can say from my experience in translating official birth, marriage and death certificates, they always use "individuals".

Hope it helps. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-23 21:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also omit "THE" and just say: National Registry of Individuals


    Reference: http://www.ubitech.eu/the-national-registry-of-persons-regis...
Patricia Blanco
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: To me, "persons" is much more likely here. There is a national register of missing persons, not individuals, in the UK. "Individuals" suggests particular people rather than the population at large.
8 hrs
  -> True and in the Uk specifically, they have the General Register Office. Here are some links: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Register_Office_for_En... and https://www.gov.uk/general-register-office

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RENAPER ( National Population Registry / National Identity Registry )


Explanation:
"Registry" is the word in American English; in British English it would be "Register".

Please see my discussion entries for background,

I think the crucial thing here is to establish that this is not an Office of Vital Statistics / Records (US English), that is, a Civil Registry (Register of Births, Marriages and Deaths in the UK). It is a register of persons normally resident in Argentina and of Argentinians citizens resident abroad, and its main purpose is the administration of the national identity card system.

What is striking to me in the earlier questions we've had on this term is that although some answerers gave references, hardly any of them researched the source term to find out what this institution actually is or does. Nearly all just guessed what they thought it must mean. And yet for Argentina it’s very easy; you just have to visit their website:

“Registro Nacional de las Personas
Organismo nacional que tiene por cometido realizar el registro e identificación de todas las personas físicas que se domicilien en el territorio argentino o en jurisdicción argentina y de todos los argentinos cualquiera sea el lugar de su domicilio, llevando un registro permanente y actualizado de los antecedentes de mayor importancia, desde su nacimiento y a través de las distintas etapas de su vida, protegiendo el derecho a la identidad.”

Just below it tells us that this body issues National Identity Cards (D.N.I.). It keeps a record of peoples' "antecedentes de mayor importancia", but that doesn't make it the Civil Registry/Office of Vital Statistics, which is the custodian of records of births, marriages and deaths.

I think the literal translation, "National Register of Persons", is perfectly acceptable (I am much less happy with "National Register of Individuals", but it's not wrong).

However, tucked away in the first question from 2003 is an answer which everyone ignored but which seems to me an excellent option, because it’s both accurate and idiomatic: National Population Register. "Population register" is an established international term, and they can include citizens resident abroad, as RENAPER does.

"Population register" is a generic term used by the United Nations to refer to an institution of this kind:

"Population registers"
https://unstats.un.org/unsd/demographic/sources/popreg/popre...

Before it was aborted in 2011, the UK's National Identity Card scheme was based on what was initially to be called the "National Population Register"; its name was later changed to the "National Identity Register".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Citizen_Information_Project

In my opinion, either of these terms would do. "Identity" puts the emphasis on the primary function of serving as the basis for adminstering identity cards.

Population or identity registers certainly can include non-resident nationals, as RENAPER does. See the UN reference cited:

"Statistics on population and vital events should refer to the usually resident population. While for administrative purposes it is certainly legitimate to include in the population register persons who are not usual residents of the country (e.g., citizens living abroad, temporary residents, etc.), for statistical purposes care must be taken to identify the correct population of reference"

And note the distinction between this and a civil registry/office of vital statistics:

"Coordination arrangements between the population register and the civil registration and vital statistics systems"
https://unstats.un.org/unsd/demographic/sources/popreg/popre...

"An estimated 1.5 billion people in the world today lack “legal identity”, meaning they do not have access to identification documents such as birth certificates, national ID cards or passports. In short, they cannot prove who they are. [...]
As a means to tackle this global identity gap, numerous countries have started to introduce comprehensive national identity schemes, often known as a “national identity register” or “national population register.”
http://www.undp.org/content/undp/en/home/blog/2017/6/1/Movin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-24 08:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to post the URL for RENAPER's website:
https://www.argentina.gob.ar/registro-nacional-de-las-person...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-24 11:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A point that underlines the difference between this and an Office of Vital Statistics (or Civil Registry) is that the latter contains records of births, deaths and civil status events that take place on national territory (in Argentina, in this case), but some of the people in the Registro Nacional de las Personas will have been born, married, divorced, etc., in other countries, and records of those events will not be held by the Argentine Office of Vital Statistics.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Everything you explained is so true!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: National Registry/Register of Persons (RENAPER) / National Population Register (RENAPER)
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Manuel :-)

agree  Patricia Blanco
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Patricia :-) ¡Saludos!