resulta...considerando

English translation: findings of fact/conclusions of law

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Divorce Proceedings
Spanish term or phrase: resulta...considerando
Having researched the various queries here and settling on' whereas' as the translation for 'resulta' I then find that the next paragraph is headed 'considerando' (which I would usually translate as 'whereas'

Which means I continue with the problem of how to translate 'resulta'.

The 'resulta' section simply states the page number, that the two parties presented themselves and requested a divorce according to sections of the Civil Code.

The 'considerando' section goes into more detail on prerequisites or related proceedings.

Thanks
Catherine Mactaggart
Australia
English translation:findings of fact/conclusions of law
Explanation:
Per my discussion entry.

You could also consider using "factual basis" and "legal basis", i.e., of the judgment.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1findings of fact/conclusions of law
Robert Carter
3whereas.... and considering that
patinba


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whereas.... and considering that


Explanation:
keeping it simple?

patinba
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
findings of fact/conclusions of law


Explanation:
Per my discussion entry.

You could also consider using "factual basis" and "legal basis", i.e., of the judgment.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Whilst this is correct, I think all will depend on the number of times the words appear, since you cannot keep repeating "findings of fact"; without seeing the whole of the court order it's hard to properly asess how to best word it
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris. I believe Catherine mentioned that these are section headings, which is how I've seen them used in judgements too, i.e., as a heading for those sections, not at the start of each paragraph. Saludos!