Disposiciones legales y reglamentarias vigentes

English translation: legal and regulatory provisions in force

Spanish term or phrase:Disposiciones legales y reglamentarias vigentes
English translation:legal and regulatory provisions in force
Entered by: Diana_HS

20:51 Jun 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Bachiller de Perú
Spanish term or phrase: Disposiciones legales y reglamentarias vigentes
Traducción de diploma de bachiller de Perú

"Quien ha cumplido con los requisitos exigidos por las disposiciones legales y reglamentarias vigentes".
Diana_HS
Peru
legal and regulatory provisions in force
Explanation:
A synonym: "laws and regulations in force"
Selected response from:

Elisa Bracciali
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stautory and regulatory provisions in force
AllegroTrans
4 +1laws and regulations in force
Robert Carter
3 +1current laws and regulations
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4legal and regulatory provisions in force
Elisa Bracciali


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal and regulatory provisions in force


Explanation:
A synonym: "laws and regulations in force"

Elisa Bracciali
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Any binding provisions (if lawful) would be "legal", but here it means "statutory" (i.e. arising from statute)
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stautory and regulatory provisions in force


Explanation:
I think "legal" is something of a false friend here
"legales" means "stautory" i.e. arising from legislation
"reglamentarios" means arising from regulations/rules/secondary legialtions etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-19 21:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...] sancionada con pena de prisión de entre 16 y 54 meses y multa de entre 13,33 y
30 salarios mínimos legales mensuales vigentes.
ccprcentre.org

[...] punished with imprisonment for 16 to 54 months and a fine of between
13.33 and 30 times the statutory monthly minimum wage.
ccprcentre.org



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-19 22:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...] such as the central bank's financial
stability task may not be statutorily defined, the word 'statutory' should be deleted.
eur-lex.europa.eu

[...] salvaguardar la estabilidad financiera pueden
no haberse establecido por ley, debería suprimirse la expresión «legales».
eur-lex.europa.eu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-19 22:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...] that international law was a powerful influence on the development of common law
and relevant to statutory interpretation.
daccess-ods.un.org

[...] internacional influye poderosamente en el desarrollo del common law y ha de tenerse
en cuenta en su interpretación legal.
daccess-ods.un.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-19 22:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...] de la Ley de Propiedad Intelectual, regularizando, aclarando, y
armonizando las disposiciones legales sobre la materia.
aeval.es

[...] restated text of the Spanish Copyright Act 1996, lending order, clarity and
harmony to the statutory provisions on the matter.
aeval.es

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Interesting note about legal/statutory...
12 hrs
  -> Yes, a classic case of 1 versus 2

agree  Robert Forstag
15 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laws and regulations in force


Explanation:
Although the source text uses "disposiciones" or provisions, in a sentence such as this one there is effectively no reasonable distinction between the provisions of a law or regulation and the law or regulation itself, so I think this is a more succinct way of expressing the idea.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: However, many sites use the full expression “provisions of laws and regulations”: ; ;
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current laws and regulations


Explanation:
maybe not "legalese", but ...

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs