Adaptación profesional de procedimientos penales

English translation: practicum in criminal procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Adaptación profesional de procedimientos penales
English translation:practicum in criminal procedure
Entered by: Claudia Nuñez

11:50 Jul 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Adaptación profesional de procedimientos penales
Buenos días!

Estoy realizando la traducción del analítico de una abogada. Esta materia pertenece a la carrera de derecho en la UNLP. Quisiera saber si alguno de los siguientes intentos de traducción podría ser el adecuado: "Practices in Criminal procedures" (no me convence mucho ) o Criminal Law Practice

Sugerencias?

Gracias

Claudia
Claudia Nuñez
Argentina
practicum in criminal procedure
Explanation:
Siendo así (con el contexto que acabas de dar), yo lo traduciría como “practicum in criminal procedure”.

Las prácticas profesionales supervisadas por profesores yo las traduzco como “practicum”; las pasantías (internships) son distintas, se realizan en un lugar de trabajo real (hospitales, los médicos; escuelas, los docentes; bufetes, los abogados, etc.):

"Practicum" - a course of study designed especially for the preparation of teachers and clinicians that involves the supervised practical application of previously studied theory. (“Practicum.” Merriam-Webster.com Merriam-Webster, n.d. Web. 1 Dec. 2017.)

Hands-on learning is a focus of Miami Law and practicums give students insight into a specific area of legal interest and a window into what it is like to practice in that area. In practicum classes law students get real-world experience working under the supervision of attorneys and professors in a non-lawyering role as they work on cases.
(https://www.law.miami.edu/academics/practicum-courses)
----------------

This practicum is intended to give students an opportunity to engage in real-life projects dealing with the investigation and prosecution of war crimes, crimes against humanity and genocide. Students will work on projects of the Washington College of Law’s War Crimes Research Office (WCRO) undertaken in partnership with organizations involved in the investigation and prosecution of serious international crimes, (…).
Under close supervision of the instructor and in collaboration with WCRO’s professional staff, students will work on specific projects and develop some of the fundamental research, writing and advocacy skills critical for practice in this rapidly evolving field. Students will be evaluated on the basis of their: participation in seminar, project rounds and individual supervision; completion of two short writing assignments; and completion and presentation of assigned projects. The projects vary and may involve several types of legal and advocacy work, including drafting memoranda of law in response to issues raised by the practice or jurisprudence of tribunals tasked with prosecuting war crimes, crimes against humanity and genocide; amicus briefs on particular issues raised in one or more cases; practitioner training manuals; legislative/rule-making proposals; or fact-finding reports or analyses. As such, projects may fulfill the upper level writing requirement.
(https://www.wcl.american.edu/registrar/coursesapp/inf_course...

==========
Criminal Procedure
The framework of laws and rules that govern the administration of justice incases involving an individual who has been accused of a crime, beginningwith the initial investigation of the crime and concluding either with theunconditional release of the accused by virtue of acquittal (a judgment of notguilty) or by the imposition of a term of punishment pursuant to a convictionfor the crime.
(https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Criminal Proc...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! Saludos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4practicum in criminal procedure
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 +1Legal Internship in Criminal Procedures.
Mónica Hanlan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal Internship in Criminal Procedures.


Explanation:
Es sólo una idea, porque vi que tu target era Alemania. Allí se hacen internships según la página que encontré.
Suerte


    https://www.lawstudies.com/Germany/
Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Internship in Criminal Procedure
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practicum in criminal procedure


Explanation:
Siendo así (con el contexto que acabas de dar), yo lo traduciría como “practicum in criminal procedure”.

Las prácticas profesionales supervisadas por profesores yo las traduzco como “practicum”; las pasantías (internships) son distintas, se realizan en un lugar de trabajo real (hospitales, los médicos; escuelas, los docentes; bufetes, los abogados, etc.):

"Practicum" - a course of study designed especially for the preparation of teachers and clinicians that involves the supervised practical application of previously studied theory. (“Practicum.” Merriam-Webster.com Merriam-Webster, n.d. Web. 1 Dec. 2017.)

Hands-on learning is a focus of Miami Law and practicums give students insight into a specific area of legal interest and a window into what it is like to practice in that area. In practicum classes law students get real-world experience working under the supervision of attorneys and professors in a non-lawyering role as they work on cases.
(https://www.law.miami.edu/academics/practicum-courses)
----------------

This practicum is intended to give students an opportunity to engage in real-life projects dealing with the investigation and prosecution of war crimes, crimes against humanity and genocide. Students will work on projects of the Washington College of Law’s War Crimes Research Office (WCRO) undertaken in partnership with organizations involved in the investigation and prosecution of serious international crimes, (…).
Under close supervision of the instructor and in collaboration with WCRO’s professional staff, students will work on specific projects and develop some of the fundamental research, writing and advocacy skills critical for practice in this rapidly evolving field. Students will be evaluated on the basis of their: participation in seminar, project rounds and individual supervision; completion of two short writing assignments; and completion and presentation of assigned projects. The projects vary and may involve several types of legal and advocacy work, including drafting memoranda of law in response to issues raised by the practice or jurisprudence of tribunals tasked with prosecuting war crimes, crimes against humanity and genocide; amicus briefs on particular issues raised in one or more cases; practitioner training manuals; legislative/rule-making proposals; or fact-finding reports or analyses. As such, projects may fulfill the upper level writing requirement.
(https://www.wcl.american.edu/registrar/coursesapp/inf_course...

==========
Criminal Procedure
The framework of laws and rules that govern the administration of justice incases involving an individual who has been accused of a crime, beginningwith the initial investigation of the crime and concluding either with theunconditional release of the accused by virtue of acquittal (a judgment of notguilty) or by the imposition of a term of punishment pursuant to a convictionfor the crime.
(https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Criminal Proc...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! Saludos!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search