Partida de nacimiento timbrada

English translation: Birth Certificate with official stamp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Partida de nacimiento timbrada
English translation:Birth Certificate with official stamp
Entered by: Claudia Nuñez

18:24 Aug 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificado de Nacimiento
Spanish term or phrase: Partida de nacimiento timbrada
Hola nuevamente!

Los molesto una vez más para consultarles si "partida de nacimiento timbrada " puede traducirse como "Stamped birth record"

Muchas gracias

Saludos

Claudia
Claudia Nuñez
Argentina
Birth Certificate with official stamp
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-04 01:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's the way we say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-04 01:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: official seal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-04 01:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sello o timbre oficial de la autoridad expedidora. ilo.org
Official seal or stamp of the issuing authority.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-04 02:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: birth certificate bearing an official seal
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stamped birth certificate
John Morató
4Birth Certificate with official stamp
David Hollywood
3Registered Birth Certificate
Terence Jeal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamped birth certificate


Explanation:
Birth certificate is partida de nacimiento.


    https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/partida+de+nacimiento.html
John Morató
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registered Birth Certificate


Explanation:
"Timbrado" puede indicar que está escrito en un papel oficial que lleva un timbre impreso o estampado en el papel.
También puede indicar que se pagó una tasa para comprar un timbre fiscál que está pegado al documento.
O puede ser que simplemente tiene un sello húmedo puesto por algún funcionario.
...en todos los casos, se supone que el documento es evidencia del nacimiento de un niño y que tiene un número de referencia y quizás un número de folio y página. En ese caso, sabemos que es un nacimiento "registrado" en un registro oficial.
Por eso, a menos que el tipo de "timbrado" es crítico, yo sugiero "partida de nacimiento registrada".

Terence Jeal
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: stamped is stamped - no need to make any other assumption, even if correct
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment. I lived in Venezuela for 25 years, where stamped is not necessarily stamped. The right kind of stamp IS an issue.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Birth Certificate with official stamp


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-04 01:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's the way we say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-04 01:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: official seal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-04 01:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sello o timbre oficial de la autoridad expedidora. ilo.org
Official seal or stamp of the issuing authority.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-04 02:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: birth certificate bearing an official seal

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search