KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

secretario

English translation: secretary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secretario
English translation:secretary
Entered by: Sandy T

20:23 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificado
Spanish term or phrase: secretario
se trata de un cargo, el que firma un certificado academico, el secretario de la facultas, he encontrado referencias de universidades USA con la traducción: secretary, pero el texto es para UK y quería comprobarlo.
gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
secretary
Explanation:
es correcto.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5secretary
Sandy T
5deputy director
Leticia Rubi
4assistant
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secretary


Explanation:
es correcto.
Suerte.

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant


Explanation:
is possible as well. Good luck, aidagda!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
Job safari - Clerical and Administration - Scotland
... friend Junior Office Assistant Junior office assistant is required to assist in the
smooth running of this busy accountancy firm. Brook Street (UK) Limited, UK ...
www.jobsafari.co.uk/jobs/administration/scotland/


    Reference: http://www.jobsafari.co.uk/jobs/administration/scotland/
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deputy director


Explanation:
Director sería Director
Secretario: Deputy Director
Administrador: Head of the Administration Office
Esta es la mejor opción que utilizo para textos tanto británicos como de EE.UU., porque explica las distintas categorías.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 23 mins (2004-04-04 09:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon, con mayúscula todos los cargos

Leticia Rubi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish