KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

D.G. de Registro Civil, Identificacion y Cedulacion

English translation: Bureau of Vital Records and Identfication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:D.G. de Registro Civil, Identificacion y Cedulacion
English translation:Bureau of Vital Records and Identfication
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

20:38 Oct 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: D.G. de Registro Civil, Identificacion y Cedulacion
Cuando busco en el glosario me sale, pero es muy larga la traduccion!! Esto sale en la cabecera de una partida de nacimiento - alguien puede sugerir una version escueta para esto?

Gracias.
Sandra Alboum
United States
Bureau of Vital Records and Identfication
Explanation:
No se si sea lo suficientemente "corta" esta sugerencia, pero identification pienso que resume tanto indetificación como ceduación que no es otra cosa mas que la emisión de cédulas de identificación.

Espero te sirva!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-20 20:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bureau of Vital Records and Identification - corrección
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
I liked this one best - and given the space limitation, it fit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3General Directorate of Civil Registry, Identification and Identification (I.D.) Card Issuance
Henry Hinds
5 +2Bureau of Vital Records and Identfication
Lorenia Rincon
5Bureau of Civil Registry and Identification
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5Bureau of Vital Statistics and Identification
Ana Barra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Directorate of Civil Registry, Identification and Identification (I.D.) Card Issuance


Explanation:
D.G. = (probably) Dirección General

General Directorate of Civil Registry, Identification and Identification (I.D.) Card Issuance

I don't know what country it is from but this is my best guess on D.G.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Me gusta la primera parte de tu opción, combinada con la segunda parte de la de Lorenia, para no repetir lo de "Identification".
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Tere, es malsonante con la repetición, pero en tales asuntos me gusta ser bastante literal.

agree  T Crotogino: De acuerdo con Maria Teresa...y con Henry, cierto!
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, T. Crotogino.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
3514 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bureau of Vital Records and Identfication


Explanation:
No se si sea lo suficientemente "corta" esta sugerencia, pero identification pienso que resume tanto indetificación como ceduación que no es otra cosa mas que la emisión de cédulas de identificación.

Espero te sirva!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-20 20:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bureau of Vital Records and Identification - corrección

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I liked this one best - and given the space limitation, it fit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecuatraddesign: This one is more concise and understandable for an American ear. The previous one is also correct and would be acceptable for some documents, but this one is more idiomatic. I personally use them both, depending on what the translation is for.
21 mins
  -> gracias Paul ! La idea de ser conciso para un documento coom un acta de nacimiento

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Buena opción también...
21 mins
  -> gracias !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bureau of Vital Statistics and Identification


Explanation:
Pues eso es lo que figura en las partidas de nacimiento emitidas en inglés. Yo suelo poner Section of Vital Statistics cuando se trata de la Oficina de Registro Civil de la Municipalidad que emite la partida.
Si la Cedula se usa para votar pero también para efectos de identificación IDENTIFICATION es suficiente.


Ana Barra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bureau of Civil Registry and Identification


Explanation:

1 – “Bureau”: short equivalent of “Dirección General”;

2 – “Civil Registry” because the “Registro Civil” covers more things than “vital statistics” (in my country, among others, registration of births, deaths, marriages, academic degrees, signatures of notaries, registrars, ministers and other officers);

3 – The issuance of identity documents is an integral part of the Identification process

Buena suerte,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44