KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

norma legal en vigencia

English translation: legal regulation in force


00:30 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: norma legal en vigencia
certificacion licencia de conducir
Rantes
English translation:legal regulation in force
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5legal regulation in force
Yvonne Becker
4 +1legal standards in force
GoodWords
4effective legal regulation
Adriana de Groote
4current legal standards
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2regular status in effectGabo Pena


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
legal regulation in force


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> Gracias Xen

agree  sym
3 mins
  -> Gracias sym

agree  - Carolina
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective legal regulation


Explanation:
Opción

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal standards in force


Explanation:
norma = standards
legal = legal
en vigencia = in force

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-17 00:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wordreference.com/es/en/Translation.asp?spen=norma
http://wordreference.com/es/en/Translation.asp?spen=legal
http://wordreference.com/es/en/Translation.asp?spen=vigencia...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-17 00:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"regulations in effect\"

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regular status in effect


Explanation:
''

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current legal standards


Explanation:
Prefiero "current" para una licencia de conducir. "In force" está correctísimo, pero para documentos de este tipo se suele usar un lenguaje más simple. Hay que pensar que la licencia la obtiene cualquier persona y en todos los países hay quienes saben conducir pero escasamente comprenden la terminología básica...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92