KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Oficial Superior I

English translation: Senior Official I - Board of Tertiary Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oficial Superior I
English translation:Senior Official I - Board of Tertiary Education
Entered by: Mayte Vega

20:02 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / transcript
Spanish term or phrase: Oficial Superior I
Esto aparece en un sello en una certificación de firmas de un certificado analítico. Dice: XXX - Oficial Superior I - Dirección de Educación Superior.

Les parece bien: Senior Officer I ?
Muchas gracias.
Mayte Vega
Argentina
Senior Official I - Board of Tertiary Education
Explanation:
Lo he visto una vez.
Selected response from:

maca12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Senior Official I - Board of Tertiary Education
maca12
5Senior Officer I
Lorenia Rincon
5Senior Official I
bigedsenior
4Senior Officer I / Superior Officer I
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Senior Officer I


Explanation:
a mi me parece muy bien tu idea :)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior Officer I / Superior Officer I


Explanation:
Me parece bien tu sugerencia y también podría ser lo otro. En estos casos es mejor ser un poco literal, salvo que se conozca muy bien el equivalente del puesto en inglés. Una sugerencia.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Senior Official I - Board of Tertiary Education


Explanation:
Lo he visto una vez.

maca12
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Senior Official I


Explanation:
OFFICIAL is what they are called in schoold.

... Hunter also said the requirements that parents and ***senior school officials*** make a last-ditch effort to resolve ...
http://www.asno.org/educational_services.htm

baltimoresun.com - Schools accept funding offer
... He said he wants to see quarterly meetings between the city's finance director and ***senior school officials***. ...
http://www.baltimoresun.com/news/education/bal-md.schools16m
ar16%2C0%2C3287377.story?coll=bal-home-headlines

LHRIC -Lower Hudson Regional Information Center
... Project Management for ***Senior School Officials*** ...
http://www2.lhric.org/indexb.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20