KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

se trasvasan los residuos al balón aforado

English translation: the residue is transferred to the volumetric flask


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se trasvasan los residuos al balón aforado
English translation:the residue is transferred to the volumetric flask
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

21:33 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: se trasvasan los residuos al balón aforado
Les agradeceré su ayuda para traducir esta idea al inglés. Se trata de un artículo sobre niveles de sulfato, nitrato y cloruro en partículas PM 10, en la ciudad capital. El contexto es el siguiente:

"Se cortó una tira de los filtros (filtros de fibra de vidrio utilizados para recolectar partículas) y se colocó en un balón esmerilado al que se le agregó 50 mL de agua para extraer los aniones presentes. El contenido del balón esmerilado se calienta en un sistema de reflujo por 30 mintuos. Se deja enfriar y se trasvasa cualitativamente a un balón aforado. Se agrega 30 mL de agua al balón. Se calienta por 30 minutos y una vez frío se trasvasan los residuos al balón aforado".


Muchas gracias!!

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
the residue is transferred to the Florence flask
Explanation:
A Florence flask is shaped a bit like a ball!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-10-26 23:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s a picture of the Florence flask (sometimes called also boiling flask)!
library.thinkquest.org/10429/low/lab/labbody.htm
Not to be confused with volumetric flask, which has a flatter bottom!
Selected response from:

reliablewriters
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los que contribuyeron. Hablé con los técnicos del laboratorio y prefieren "volumetric flask". Gracias!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2residue/remnants/remainders are transfered to a round/cylindric graduated flask
Satto (Roberto)
4 +2the residue is transferred to the Florence flaskreliablewriters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the residue is transferred to the Florence flask


Explanation:
A Florence flask is shaped a bit like a ball!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-10-26 23:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s a picture of the Florence flask (sometimes called also boiling flask)!
library.thinkquest.org/10429/low/lab/labbody.htm
Not to be confused with volumetric flask, which has a flatter bottom!

reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los que contribuyeron. Hablé con los técnicos del laboratorio y prefieren "volumetric flask". Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Satto (Roberto): Yes, but it specifically says "Aforado" meaning that "graduated" ..they need to know the volume.. it also says "cualitativamente" ..so ?
18 mins
  -> Neither Florence nor volumetric flasks are graduated. The latter have only a single mark to indicate a particular capacity. Hellen hasn´t asked for translation of cualitativamente.

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I checked the pictures and I think you're right! "aforo" is a mark. It doesn't mean that it's graduated.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Giovanni

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia, and for your message.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residue/remnants/remainders are transfered to a round/cylindric graduated flask


Explanation:
HTH ; )

Aforado significa que tiene marcad para poder medir el volumen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2007-10-29 15:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Aforado" no es una simple "marquita" y para que quieren trasvasar el liquido "cualitativamente" ? para llegar a un "marquita" y botar lo demas....por favor seamos lógicos!!

La palabra cualitativamente no esta ahi sin razon!

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Correctísimo.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias !

agree  John Cutler: Muy de acuerdo
1 day13 hrs
  -> Tnx John...