KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

estufa de secado

English translation: Drying Oven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estufa de secado
English translation:Drying Oven
Entered by: Andrés Martínez

15:53 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: estufa de secado
Les agradeceré mucho su ayuda. Se trata de una lista de instrumentación analítica que se usa en un laboratorio de la institución donde trabajo.

El contexto es poco en este caso, pero aquí va algo:

"Nuestro laboratorio cuenta con el siguiente equipo para la realización de análisis: Balanzas analíticas electrónicas, oxímetro, estufa de secado, phmetros..."

Gracias!!

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Drying Oven
Explanation:
Drying Oven .com - Drying Ovens Manufacturers and Suppliers Directory- [ Traduzca esta página ]Drying Oven manufacturers and distributors directory including, paint drying ovens, vacuum drying oven, herbs and spices drying oven, industrial drying oven ...
www.dryingoven.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-30 15:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://laboratory-equipment.globalspec.com/Industrial-Direct...


Laboratory drying oven and method - Patent 4043048-
One or more infrared heat lamps provide radiant heat at the top of a laboratory oven structure having a permanently open front and ventilation openings ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4043048.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-30 16:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de Química Analítica. Inglés-Español-Catalán.
Centro de Terminología Termcat. Barcelona, 2000.

Estufa
Drying Oven
Definición:
Armario metálico, aislado térmicamente, calentado mediante resistencias eléctricas reguladas por un termostato o mediante gas, que se utiliza para secar sólidos y objetos, para esterilización, en cultivos microbiológicos, etc.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Drying Oven
Andrés Martínez
4kiln
David Howard
4kiln
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiln


Explanation:
kiln (kln, kl)
n.
Any of various ovens for hardening, burning, or drying substances such as grain, meal, or clay, especially a brick-lined oven used to bake or fire ceramics.
tr.v. kilned, kiln·ing, kilns
To process in one of these ovens.


Noun 1. kiln - a furnace for firing or burning or drying such things as porcelain or bricks
brickkiln - a kiln for making bricks
dry kiln - a kiln for drying and seasoning lumber
furnace - an enclosed chamber in which heat is produced to heat buildings, destroy refuse, smelt or refine ores, etc.
limekiln - a kiln used to reduce naturally occurring forms of calcium carbonate to lime
muffle - a kiln with an inner chamber for firing things at a low temperature
oast - a kiln for drying hops


1. n. A large stove or oven; a furnace of brick or stone, or a heated chamber, for the purpose of hardening, burning, or drying anything; as, a kiln for baking or hardening earthen vessels; a kiln for drying grain, meal, lumber, etc.; a kiln for calcining limestone.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-10-30 16:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Diseño y ensayo de un secador solar para maderaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
presenta el diseño de una estufa de secado ... kiln. operation. 1. Departamento de Productos Forestales y Conservación de Bosques, Instituto de Ecología, ...
www.ecologia.edu.mx/publicaciones/myb/resúmenes/3.2/martine... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Secado de maderas tropicales en estufas convencionalesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
optimizar las estufas de secado. aplicándoles otra secuela más rápida. Con ... conventional kiln, analyzing the deffects of ...
www.ecologia.edu.mx/publicaciones/resumeness/6.1/pdf/Zavala... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ecologia.edu.mx ]

Información tecnológica - Efecto de la Temperatura y del Flujo de ...Ávila, S.C.G., Secado en estufa de la Madera Aserrada de 2.54 cm de ... Steaming of red oak prior to Kiln.drying effects on moisture movement, Forest prod. ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718-07642004000100002&script... - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] SECADO DE LA MADERAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
2.2.1. Tipos de estufas de secado. 2.2.2. Estufas convencionales. 2.2.2.1. Sistemas ... Dry Kiln Operator s Manual. Agriculture Handbook 188. USDA, FS. FPL. ...
www.chapingo.mx/dicifo/ifi/SECADO DE LA MADERA.pdf - Páginas similares

diccionario cervecero y maltero, cerveza, brewing and malting ...millet. mijo. kiln. estufa de secado, horno. milling. molienda. -- temperature. temperatura del horno. dry --. -- en seco. -- industry. industria cervecera ...
www.ompersonal.com.ar/omexpress/trabajo/diccionariocervecer... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrés Martínez: Kiln puede ser perfectamente válido en otros contextos pero no en un laboratorio de análisis. Si haces una búsqueda de imágenes en Google con Kiln y Drying Oven podrás comprobarlo tú mismo.
23 mins

neutral  psicutrinius: kiln: a furnace for firing or burning or drying such things as porcelain or bricks (WordNet® 3.0, © 2006 by Princeton University.). No creo que se pueda aplicar acá: "furnace" no es la misma categoría que "oven"
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiln


Explanation:
This is a word I have heard and used for slowly drying out objects (usually ceramic).

Example sentence(s):
  • una secuela de secado, que se evaluó en una estufa convencional, analizando los..
  • each group that was evaluated in a conventional kiln, analyzing the...
David Howard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Drying Oven


Explanation:
Drying Oven .com - Drying Ovens Manufacturers and Suppliers Directory- [ Traduzca esta página ]Drying Oven manufacturers and distributors directory including, paint drying ovens, vacuum drying oven, herbs and spices drying oven, industrial drying oven ...
www.dryingoven.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-30 15:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://laboratory-equipment.globalspec.com/Industrial-Direct...


Laboratory drying oven and method - Patent 4043048-
One or more infrared heat lamps provide radiant heat at the top of a laboratory oven structure having a permanently open front and ventilation openings ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4043048.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-30 16:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de Química Analítica. Inglés-Español-Catalán.
Centro de Terminología Termcat. Barcelona, 2000.

Estufa
Drying Oven
Definición:
Armario metálico, aislado térmicamente, calentado mediante resistencias eléctricas reguladas por un termostato o mediante gas, que se utiliza para secar sólidos y objetos, para esterilización, en cultivos microbiológicos, etc.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass: O más simplemente, "oven".
2 hrs
  -> Sí, como "estufa de secado" o "estufa" a secas. Muchas gracias, Sugrass.

agree  xxxVIV FATHIMAN: it's what IATE says
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Viviane.

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr. Andrew.

agree  psicutrinius
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, psicutrinius.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Lydia.