KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

SP de almidón

English translation: solución de prueba de almidón / starch test solution


15:27 Jan 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: SP de almidón
Not sure if the acronyms SP and SV in this case are already in English, and what they stand for.
Can't seem to find anything so any help for both would be much appreciated!

Diluir con 40 mL de agua y agregar 2 gotas de SP de almidón.

Titular con SV de tiosulfato sódico...
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:solución de prueba de almidón / starch test solution
Explanation:
Áfter some search...you can see what SP and SV and others stand for in the sites mentioned below.
SV - solución volumétrica
Selected response from:

Miguel Cabelo
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel, sabia que se trataba de solucion pero no sabia que mas... y gracias Zareh por las aclaraciones e informacion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Not for grade: Just informationZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +1solución de prueba de almidón / starch test solutionMiguel Cabelo
5 -1Starch Standard Solution
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3starch phosphorylase(SP)
kavorka
3 -1starch powderMiguel Cabelo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
starch powder


Explanation:
Pienso que SP puede significar Starch Powder o Sweet Potato (una fuente de almidón). En este caso, y teniendo en cuenta la frase, tiene más lógica que sea Starch Powder con lo cual habría una repetición de starch y almidón.

Miguel Cabelo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pclews: No creo que se pueda agregar 2 *gotas* de un polvo.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starch phosphorylase(SP)


Explanation:
Starch phosphorylase (SP) is an enzyme used for the reversible phosphorolysis of the agr -glucan in plant cells.
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1034/j.1399-3054...

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solución de prueba de almidón / starch test solution


Explanation:
Áfter some search...you can see what SP and SV and others stand for in the sites mentioned below.
SV - solución volumétrica



    Reference: http://www.fmv-uba.org.ar/proaps/cvr/cvr-salr/pagina9.htm#5
    Reference: http://www.femeba.org.ar/fundacion/quienessomos/Novedades/fa...
Miguel Cabelo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel, sabia que se trataba de solucion pero no sabia que mas... y gracias Zareh por las aclaraciones e informacion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes. Starch test or indicator solution (with iodine).. Changes color when the reaction has reached its end point. The context is very telling, even though I have not personally seen those abbrevations (that's my ignorance and nothing else).
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for grade: Just information


Explanation:
Here is how this titraion proceeds:

The classical method for the determination of dissolved oxygen in aqueous solutions is
known as the Winkler Method. In an alkaline solution, dissolved oxygen will oxidize
manganese(II) to the trivalent state
8 OH-(aq) + 4 Mn2+(aq) + O2(aq) + 2 H2O (l) => 4 Mn(OH)3(s)
Potassium iodide is also added to the solution which is oxidized by the manganic hydroxide when
the solution is acidified.
2 Mn(OH)3(s) + 3 I-(aq) + 6 H+(aq) => I3-(aq) + 3 H2O(l) + 2 Mn2+(aq)
The triiodide produced is then titrated with sodium thiosulfate, S2O32-.
2 S2O32-(aq) + I3-(aq) => S4O62-(aq) + 3 I-(aq)
Therefore, for each mole of dissolved oxygen, four moles of thiosulfate are used in the titration.
The convoluted set of steps is necessary to produce a fast, stoichiometric titration. Success of the
method is critically dependent upon the manner in which the sample is manipulated; at all stages,
every effort must be made to assure that oxygen is neither introduced to nor lost from the sample.
Biological Oxygen Demand (BOD) bottles are designed to minimize the entrapment of air.
The sample should be free of any solutes that will oxidize iodide or reduce iodine.
Numerous modifications have been developed to permit use of the Winkler method in the presence
of such species.
In this experiment the thiosulfate solution will be standardized against triiodide generated
from primary standard potassium iodate.
KlO3(aq) + 8 I-(aq) + 6H+(aq) => 3I3-(aq) + 3H2O(l) + K+(aq)


Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 95

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Starch Standard Solution


Explanation:
SP = Solución patrón/ Solución de referencia

KFDA - Korea Food Additives Code
- [ Traduzca esta página ]

... stir-mixed for 2 minutes with 10 ml of potassium iodide solution (1→10) and 1 ml of starch standard solution, the aqueous layer should not turn blue. ...
fa.kfda.go.kr/standard/egongjeon_jejogijun.jsp?SerialNo=5 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de fa.kfda.go.kr »
Enzymatic hydrolysis of starch in water-immiscible organic solvent ...

starch standard solution. The subsequent occurring hydrolyzation was. carried out for 30 min at 40 To end the enzymatic reaction, each sample ...
www.springerlink.com/index/DT5685338H2217X5.pdf - Páginas similares
Science Links Japan | Establishment of Trunk Nutrition Measuring ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]

The iodine solution was added to the starch standard solution or the sample extracted from citrus root in the hot water, and absorbancy at 660nm was ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200319/000020031903A0376980.php - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



    Reference: http://fa.kfda.go.kr/standard/egongjeon_standard_view.jsp?Se...
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/DT5685338H2217X5.pdf
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pclews: Solo usan 2 gotas de "SP de almidón", como indicador, no como una solución de referencia.
15 hrs