International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

surfoactivo - tensioactivo

English translation: Tensoactive Agents - Surfactant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tensoactivo-Surfoactivo
English translation:Tensoactive Agents - Surfactant
Entered by: Beatriz Read

21:41 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
Spanish term or phrase: surfoactivo - tensioactivo
It is a chemicals term, your help will be appreciated.
Beatriz Read
tensoactive and surfactive agents
Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un par de contextos:

Para \"surfactive\", el texto corresponde a un laboratorio de química de una universidad. Te vienen varios ejemplos de agentes surfoactivos.

\"A strategy was used to optimize the biocompatibility of the oxygen-sensitive materials by decreasing the size of the particles and coating them with suspending or surfactive agents such as arabic gum, poloxamer (Pluriol 6800), and polyvinylpyrrolidone\"

http://www.md.ucl.ac.be/pharma/Abstracts-FARM/Gallez-1998-3....

Para \"tensoactive\", los ingredientes de un detergetne:

EverFlor Clavel contains a complex organic compound made of the ultraviolet extract of Citrus Grandis.
That is why it is natural, it does not contaminate and it is not toxic.

Active ingredients: 30% citrus extract
20% tensoactive agents
20% acidifying agent
Inert ingredients: 50% Organic Solvents

Surfactant y surface active lo he visto en páginas bilingües como traducción del español surfactante. Sin más contexto no me atrevo a decir que surfactivo y surfactante sea lo mismo.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
thank you very much, I think I know now what it is

Beatriz Chavez
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surfactant, surface-activeJeanne Zang
5 +1surfactants - tensoactive agentsrhandler
5tensoactive and surfactive agents
Carolina Lopez Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tensoactive and surfactive agents


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un par de contextos:

Para \"surfactive\", el texto corresponde a un laboratorio de química de una universidad. Te vienen varios ejemplos de agentes surfoactivos.

\"A strategy was used to optimize the biocompatibility of the oxygen-sensitive materials by decreasing the size of the particles and coating them with suspending or surfactive agents such as arabic gum, poloxamer (Pluriol 6800), and polyvinylpyrrolidone\"

http://www.md.ucl.ac.be/pharma/Abstracts-FARM/Gallez-1998-3....

Para \"tensoactive\", los ingredientes de un detergetne:

EverFlor Clavel contains a complex organic compound made of the ultraviolet extract of Citrus Grandis.
That is why it is natural, it does not contaminate and it is not toxic.

Active ingredients: 30% citrus extract
20% tensoactive agents
20% acidifying agent
Inert ingredients: 50% Organic Solvents

Surfactant y surface active lo he visto en páginas bilingües como traducción del español surfactante. Sin más contexto no me atrevo a decir que surfactivo y surfactante sea lo mismo.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you very much, I think I know now what it is

Beatriz Chavez

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surfactants - tensoactive agents


Explanation:
Literal. Algunos ejemplos y referencias de Google:

surfactant: The Surfactants Virtual Library
A comprehensive virtual library containing over 1100 links to surfactant and detergent
related web sites, with information on surfactant phenomena (foaming ...
Descrição: The most comprehensive and organized source for surfactant information on the internet. Referenced...
Categoria: Science > Chemistry > Directories
surfactants.net/

Surfactant for Preemies
Surfactant for Preemies P90-41 Food and Drug Administration FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Eva Kemper -- (301) 443-3285 The Food and Drug Administration today approved ...
www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/NEWS/NEW00044.html

TAIWAN SURFACTANT Home Page
... TAIWAN SURFACTANT CORP. 8 Fl., No. 11, Sec. 1, Chung Shan N. Rd.,
Taipei, Taiwan TEL: 886 2 2541-0022 Fax : 886 2 2542-3773 http ...
Taiwan. Surface active agents and auxiliary chemicals for the textile printing and finishing industry....
www.taiwansurfactant.com.tw/

Surfactant Replacement
... Surfactant Replacement Therapy. SRT 1.0 PROCEDURE: Surfactant replacement therapy in the neonate. ... Jobe A. Surfactant treatment for respiratory distress syndrome. ...
www.hsc.missouri.edu/~shrp/rtwww/ rcweb/aarc/srtcpg.html

"Synthetic Surfactant or Soap?" and "What's the Difference?"
... Synthetic Surfactant or Soap ? ... The soap precipitates, but the synthetic
surfactant remains clear because it's salts are water soluble. ...
www.fabrics.net/deterg.asp - 17k

Uses & Applications
... In order to achieve good resistance against tensoactive agents, (ESCR- Environmental Stress Crack Resistance- ) required when manufacturing pails, a medium ...
www.pdvsa.com/resilin/uses.htm

TENSOACTIVOS
... TENSOACTIVES (See: Tensoactive agents) English version. ... Producto TENSOACTIVOS (Agentes tensoactivos). TENSOACTIVES (See: Tensoactive agents) English version. ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/pqs/____4jh7.htm - 97k




    Reference: http://www.fabrics.net/deterg.asp
    Reference: http://www.pdvsa.com/resilin/uses.htm
rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
53 mins
  -> Thank you, daniel

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surfactant, surface-active


Explanation:
Tensioactive is incorrect.
Surfactant is a noun, surface-active is the corresponding adjective.
Source: Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary.

surface-active - Of, relating to, or being a substance capable of reducing the surface tension of a liquied in which it is dissolved. Used esp. of detergents.
Source: American Heritage Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:43:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: You will find a hundred or so hits on Google for \"tensoactive\" or \"tenso-active,\" but note that many of them are on sites that have been translated from Spanish. Surface-active has over 32,000 hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:47:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of the Google hits for \"tensioactive\" are from French or other foreign sites. This is the danger of just finding hits on Google for a term. It is important to look carefully at the site before deciding that the term is correct.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guiri: tensioactive may be incorrect, but it doesn't stop it being used. Try a google search on the term.
6 mins
  -> See my note.

agree  Nikki Graham
4 days
  -> Thanks, Nikki.