KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

burlete

English translation: weatherstripping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:burlete
English translation:weatherstripping
Entered by: David Russi

19:30 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: burlete
El PVC se utiliza en la industria automotriz para la fabricación de burletes, mangueras, etc.
laura2904
Argentina
weatherstripping
Explanation:
Common term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-26 19:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PVC weatherstripping:

oam rubber or foam pvc weatherstripping?
foam rubber or foam pvc weatherstripping? ... To: Toyota Land Cruiser List <LandCruisers@tlca.org>.
Subject: foam rubber or foam pvc weatherstripping? ...
www.birfield.com/archives/html/landc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-26 19:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foam rubber or foam pvc weatherstripping?
foam rubber or foam pvc weatherstripping? ... To: Toyota Land Cruiser List <LandCruisers@tlca.org>.
Subject: foam rubber or foam pvc weatherstripping? ...
www.birfield.com/archives/html/landcruisers/ 1997-12/msg02
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5weatherstripping
David Russi
5 +3weatherstrip
Francisco Bolaños
5 +1joint runner, gasket
Ines Garcia Botana
4draught excludermargaret caulfield


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
weatherstripping


Explanation:
Common term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-26 19:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PVC weatherstripping:

oam rubber or foam pvc weatherstripping?
foam rubber or foam pvc weatherstripping? ... To: Toyota Land Cruiser List <LandCruisers@tlca.org>.
Subject: foam rubber or foam pvc weatherstripping? ...
www.birfield.com/archives/html/landc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-26 19:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foam rubber or foam pvc weatherstripping?
foam rubber or foam pvc weatherstripping? ... To: Toyota Land Cruiser List <LandCruisers@tlca.org>.
Subject: foam rubber or foam pvc weatherstripping? ...
www.birfield.com/archives/html/landcruisers/ 1997-12/msg02

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum
4 mins

agree  Maria Campo
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

agree  Susana Betti
5 hrs

agree  Adam Thomson
21 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weatherstrip


Explanation:
o como se describe en el diccionario Babylon "strip of metal or covering the joint between a door or window and casing keep outdraft".

En su forma verbal "to weatherstrip", se podría traducir como "acondicionar con burlete"

"... WS/66 Weatherstrip. DESCRIPTION: PVC strip has metal insert one side and 1.2"
(1.3cm) long PVC flap on other. USE: Triumphs, Fords, etc. COLOURS: Black. ... "


"Superseal System. 1. Frame weatherstrip (PVC), 2. Bottom weatherstrip (H-Tech
model), 3.Top weatherstrip (Only with H-Tech and H-Tech Plus models. ... "


"... pvc headliner finishing strips. EPDM Rubber Sealing Products. weatherstrip door
seal; weatherstrip body seal; weatherstrip glass run; weatherstrip trunk lid seal; ... "


    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/sp-eng-b.htm
    Reference: http://www.cooperstandard.com/joint_ventures.html
Francisco Bolaños
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
21 mins
  -> gracias Indiana

agree  Erika McGovern
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Erika

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint runner, gasket


Explanation:
o como dijeron los colegas, weather strip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-01-26 20:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario para Ingenieros, Louis A. Robb -

Ines Garcia Botana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draught excluder


Explanation:
"Collins"

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12