KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

fenoftaleína

English translation: Phenolphthalein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fenoftaleína
English translation:Phenolphthalein
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

17:50 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemicals?
Spanish term or phrase: fenoftaleína
Chemical analysis/test on monohydrated citrus acid. There are other terms as well; can anybody recommend a good online chemical dictionary?

Thanks.
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
Phenolphthalein
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Phenolphthaleinyolanda Speece
5phenoftalein
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fenoftaleína
phenoftalein


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-04 17:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this ones: http://www.tododiccionarios.com/

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fenoftaleína
Phenolphthalein


Explanation:
Good luck

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Wright
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Dennis!

agree  Will Matter: this is the correct spelling in English.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Willmatter

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
26 mins
  -> Thanks, María

agree  leff
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Leff!

neutral  Guiri: acid/base indicator
33 mins

agree  Adriana Adarve
2 hrs

agree  Lamberto Victorica: This is a chemical qualitative acid / base indicator.
1 day21 hrs