KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

sin permiso de regulación

English translation: without [flow or pressure] regulation permission


14:31 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Galvanizing line
Spanish term or phrase: sin permiso de regulación
Text about a galvanising line

I'm not sure how to render this bit, any help would be most appreciated.

Conexion/Desconexion VVVFs seccion de entrada

En la seccion de entrada tenemos la siguiente pantalla de HMI:



En ella podemos observar que hay un recuadro que indica las condiciones necesarias para realizar la conexion general de todos los VVVFs de la seccion. El modo de operación es el siguiente:
• Si pulsamos “connecting” y tenemos condiciones de desconexion se iniciara una secuencia de conexionado en la cual se ira conectando secuencialmente cada 0,5 segundos un VVVF.
• Si pulsamos “disconnecting” y todos los motores estan parados ***sin permiso de regulación*** se desconectaran todos.
• Si todos los VVVFs estan conectados el pulsador “connecting” estara de color verde.
• Si algun VVVF esta conectado el pulsador “connecting” lo indicara con una intermitencia de verde.
• Si ningun VVVF esta conectado el pulsador “disconnecting” lo indicara con un color rojo.
Sonya Mountford-Jones
English translation:without [flow or pressure] regulation permission
Explanation:
the permiso could refer to people who are authorized or have ''permissions" to do certain things with the software program...

There are different levels of permissions in programs or IT systems. This is proabably about flow regulation ..the system person puts in the names or password of the employees who have permission to execute certain tasks...

here they guy is saying that without this flow regulation permission, if the user hits disconnect, the whole thing shuts down because it would have been necessary to say, decrease some pressure flow..

unfortunately, I haven't a clue what a galvanizing line is but I suppose it concerns regulation of flows through pressure, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 19 mins (2005-02-17 22:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have a pantalla...that\'s a computer screen so permiso refers to system permissions..for sure
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1without [flow or pressure] regulation permissionJane Lamb-Ruiz
3without a gradual slow down
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin permiso de regulación
without a gradual slow down


Explanation:
The disconnect switch brings the motors to a sudden stop and does not allow them to slow down gradually, which is probably the normal procedure.
Anyhow, that's my take on it.
Good Luck!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin permiso de regulación
without [flow or pressure] regulation permission


Explanation:
the permiso could refer to people who are authorized or have ''permissions" to do certain things with the software program...

There are different levels of permissions in programs or IT systems. This is proabably about flow regulation ..the system person puts in the names or password of the employees who have permission to execute certain tasks...

here they guy is saying that without this flow regulation permission, if the user hits disconnect, the whole thing shuts down because it would have been necessary to say, decrease some pressure flow..

unfortunately, I haven't a clue what a galvanizing line is but I suppose it concerns regulation of flows through pressure, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 19 mins (2005-02-17 22:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have a pantalla...that\'s a computer screen so permiso refers to system permissions..for sure

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins