KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

polo

English translation: (industrial) park


21:50 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Name
Spanish term or phrase: polo
Sorry, wrong pair: This is the name of a large industrial complex of chemical industries in Spain. I really just want to know why it's called "polo" and whether it should be translated or not.
"Buena imagen, impacta más si ves todas las chimeneas que en Huelva y sus alrededores (Polo químico de Huelva; puerto exterior, refinerías, cuatro centrales." )
neilmac
Spain
English translation:(industrial) park
Explanation:
From rae:
polo industrial = Zona oficialmente delimitada, cuyo desarrollo industrial se trata de conseguir mediante diversas medidas de favor a las industrias que en aquella se establezcan

http://www.chemsite.de/en/standorte/chemmarl.php
http://www.scip.com.cn/en/index.asp
Selected response from:

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(industrial) park
Fiona Kirton
4complexMichael Shinner
Summary of reference entries provided
Support for Patricia's ref (on the other posting)
moken

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(industrial) park


Explanation:
From rae:
polo industrial = Zona oficialmente delimitada, cuyo desarrollo industrial se trata de conseguir mediante diversas medidas de favor a las industrias que en aquella se establezcan

http://www.chemsite.de/en/standorte/chemmarl.php
http://www.scip.com.cn/en/index.asp

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: My query is: I really just want to know why it's called "polo"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  moken: This certainly seems to fit the bill if Neil decides to translate it. :O)
10 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complex


Explanation:
The word "polo", as mentioned in your text, must refer to a "complex", in the sense of an "industrial complex", or "petrochemical complex". In fact, "polo" in interchangeable with "complejo".

Example sentence(s):
  • En los últimos años, el Polo Petroquímico ha experimentado una fuerte expansión en algunas línesas de producción, tales como la de fertilizantes y la de materias pláticas
  • Por el camino pasamos junto al polo industrial, con su nueva y desafortunada central térmica

    Reference: http://www.tradepoint.org/index.php?id=1031&L=3
    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TG62E2_7P6k
Michael Shinner
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Support for Patricia's ref (on the other posting)

Reference information:
Hi Neil - I'm not sure both q's should be left open but anyhow, I found this doc which endorses Patricia's "development" suggestion. It's titled: UNA VISIÓN CRÍTICA DEL POLO DE DESARROLLO DE HUELVA
(Caps not mine).

:O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-04 08:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's the first of 114 hits for "Polo de desarrollo de Huelva". :O)


    Reference: http://www.um.es/ixcongresoaehe/pdfB7/una%20vision.pdf
moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Note to reference poster
Asker: Patricia's pointer to soc sci jargon has helped me understand why it's called "polo" :-)