KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

reacciones de abatimiento

English translation: abatement reactions(gas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reacciones de abatimiento
English translation:abatement reactions(gas)
Entered by: Darth Sidious

03:27 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: reacciones de abatimiento
Preparación y evolución de la actividad catalítica de materiales del tipo óxido metálico soportado, en reacciones de abatimiento de contaminantes gaseosos.
Darth Sidious
abatement reactions(gas)
Explanation:
It is a reduction based on gas elimination
Selected response from:

carlie602
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1abatement reactions(gas)carlie602
4Reactions to reductions | elimination of gases
Gilberto Diaz Castro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reactions to reductions | elimination of gases


Explanation:
It means that they will develop the catalytic activity of metal oxides by reducing/eliminating their gas content.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abatement reactions(gas)


Explanation:
It is a reduction based on gas elimination

carlie602
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr