KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

a taxano

English translation: to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a taxano
English translation:to
Entered by: Laura Hastings

13:22 Dec 6, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Patent for Monoclonal Antibody
Spanish term or phrase: a taxano
Does anyone know if there is a use of the Spanish word "a" is used before a noun, similar to the same word in English? In the text I am now translating, "a" is being placed in front of chemical names. The context does not support translating the Spanish word "a" in the traditional fashion. Does anyone have any insight into this practice. Here is some instances of this use:

... porque el fragmento de enlace de epítope es seleccionado a partir del grupo que comprende un fragmento Fab, a fragmento Fab', un fragmento F(ab')2, un fragmento Fd, un fragmento Fvs(scFv) de cadena individual, ...

... caracterizado porque el conjugado citotóxico comprende un anticuerpo monoclonal anti-CA6 o un fragmento de enlace de epítope del mismo como el agente de enlace celular y a taxano como el agente citotóxico ...

... versión humanizada del anticuerpo DS6 de murino o un fragmento de enlace de epítope del mismo como el agente de enlace celular y a taxano como el agente citotóxico ...

... comprende una versión humanizada del anticuerpo DS6 de murino o un fragmento de enlace de epítope del mismo como el agente de enlace celular y a taxano como el agente citotóxico...

I think it is a typo and should be "un". Let me know what you think.

Thanks in advance,
Laura
Laura Hastings
to
Explanation:
I'm fairly sure that it is "TO" because it always appears shortly after "DE" - i.e. from A to B.....as a link or a range, etc. However being preceded by "Y" is a little confusing for me....i don't fully understand the whole sentence to be honest....
Hope this (and below) helps....

un fragmento de enlace de epítope del mismo como el agente "DE" enlace celular y "A" taxano como el agente citotóxico...
"DE" represents FROM and "A" represents TO
"...a fragment of the epitope link such as that of the agent from the cellular link (and) to that of the "taxano" acting as the cytotoxic agent
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a taxaneLafayette Eaton
4un taxanoliz askew
4to
Neil Ashby
3taxane
traductorchile


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure that it is "TO" because it always appears shortly after "DE" - i.e. from A to B.....as a link or a range, etc. However being preceded by "Y" is a little confusing for me....i don't fully understand the whole sentence to be honest....
Hope this (and below) helps....

un fragmento de enlace de epítope del mismo como el agente "DE" enlace celular y "A" taxano como el agente citotóxico...
"DE" represents FROM and "A" represents TO
"...a fragment of the epitope link such as that of the agent from the cellular link (and) to that of the "taxano" acting as the cytotoxic agent

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks, Laura

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un taxano


Explanation:
I think you are right,

agente citotoxico - Resultados 1 a 20 de 28
- [ Translate this page ]
Una combinación de acuerdo con la reivindicación 1 en donde el agente citotóxico anti-mitótico es un taxano.3.- Una combinación de acuerdo con la ...
co.patentesonline.com/patente.pesquisar.do?...agente%20citotoxico - Colombia - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-06 17:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cytotoxic agents comprising taxanes and their therapeutic use ...
by V Chari - 2009 - Related articles
8 Sep 2009 ... A cytotoxic agent comprising one or more taxanes linked to a cell binding agent. A therapeutic composition for killing selected cell ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7585857.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-06 17:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

one/a taxane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-06 17:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Revisión del Estado Actual del Tratamiento del Cáncer de Mama con ...
- [ Translate this page ]
También se demostró que este agente tiene propiedades antiangiogénicas, ... En combinación con taxanos u otros citotóxicos se obtuvieron respuestas ...
www.bago.com/BagoArg/Biblio/oncoweb177.htm - Cached - Similar
#
Boletín Oncológico - MECANISMOS DE ACCIÓN ANTITUMORAL
- [ Translate this page ]
TAXANOS (TAXOIDES). El paclitaxel (antiguo taxol, Taxol) es el producto ... AGENTES ALQUILANTES. Provocan su acción citotóxica mediante la formación de ...
www.boloncol.com/.../mecanismos-de-accion-antitumoral.html - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxane


Explanation:
as discussed



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-06 19:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En español se acostumbra poner una contacción (al) antes de taxano en inglés no se pone nada. No se dice "the" taxane sólo se dice taxane. Según yo lo entiendo "a" antes de taxano es un error y lo que correspondería es "al", es decir, en vez de a taxano debería ser al taxano, y como en inglés no se pone nada, es "taxane" sólo.
Frase completa: ".... and taxane as cytotoxic agent..." (...como el agente de enlace celular y al taxano como agente citotóxico...)

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lo siento, no entiendo tu respuesta. La duda no es "taxano" sino la manera en que se usa "a" en este contexto.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a taxane


Explanation:
Taxanes are a group of drugs used in cancer therapy. In both examples the Spanish word should have been "un" instead of "a"; in the first one because it was in the middle of a list, and in the second case because they used one of the taxanes.

Lafayette Eaton
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish