KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

yoduro potásico almidonado

English translation: potassium iodide/starch (indicator paper)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:yoduro potásico almidonado
English translation:potassium iodide/starch (indicator paper)
Entered by: philgoddard

14:03 Dec 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: yoduro potásico almidonado
Prueba de acidez de Nitrocelulosas y Pólvoras coloidales a la temperatura de
71 ?C y 80 ?C, con papel indicador de yoduro potásico almidonado.
Cristina Gómez Villacastín
Spain
potassium iodide/starch (indicator paper)
Explanation:
Not my subject at all (hence the 3), but I found this by Googling.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3potassium iodide/starch (indicator paper)philgoddard
5starch-potassium iodide paper
Claudia Reynaud


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potassium iodide/starch (indicator paper)


Explanation:
Not my subject at all (hence the 3), but I found this by Googling.

Example sentence(s):
  • Potassium iodide/starch paper turns blue to deep purple in the presence of low levels of chlorine, iodine, peroxide and ozone

    Reference: http://www.sanjosescientific.com/servlet/the-2033/Potassium-...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis: yes!
1 min

agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs

agree  Thayenga: Yes! :)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
starch-potassium iodide paper


Explanation:
Starch-potassium iodide paper supplier manufacturer producer distributor trader.
www.buyersguidechem.de/.../Starch-potassium_iodide_paper.ph... - Cached

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: My version gets far more Google hits.
1 hr