KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Molécula de acción fungicida

English translation: fungicide molecule


18:04 Feb 28, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Molécula de acción fungicida
It is the title of a piece of news talking about a new product for seed protection. I would like to know if it is correct to say: "molecule with/of fungicidal action" or simply "fungicide molecule".
Aldana Michelino
Argentina
English translation:fungicide molecule
Explanation:
Your section option seems to be correct

LONG-awaited fungicide molecule isopyrazam has been launched on to the market in co-formulation with cyprodinil in time for delayed T1 barley applications.
http://www.farmersguardian.com/home/arable/arable-news/izm-h...

Groeger explained the new fungicide molecule during a special media event in advance of the 2011 Commodity Classic, which opens Thursday, March 2, in Tampa, Fla. He explains that the new molecule binds to the plant for better enzyme-blocking activity
http://farmfutures.com/story.aspx/new-fungicide-tool-on-the-...

Bringing the Xemium® fungicide molecule into the pome and stone fruit crops will be enormously helpful to growers,” said Curtis Rainbolt, BASF Technical Service Representative.
http://www.basf.com/group/corporate/en/news-and-media-relati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-02-28 18:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops meant to say your SECOND option :-)
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fungicide molecule
lorenab23
5molecule with fungicidal activity
Neil Ashby
3fungicidal compound
Laurel Clausen
Summary of reference entries provided
compuesto/moléculaliz askew
A simple explanation of molecules and compounds
K Donnelly

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fungicidal compound


Explanation:
This is what I would go with. :)

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Wise
10 mins

disagree  philgoddard: I don't see how "molecula" can be anything but "molecule".
12 mins

agree  K Donnelly: I used to be a chemist - this is the right term (compounds are molecules, but the word compound is the best choice here)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the confirmation, K!

disagree  liz askew: Compuesto inorgánico - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compuesto_inorgánico - Translate this page Su fórmula química, CO2, indica que cada molécula de este compuesto está formada por un átomo de carbono y dos de oxígeno. El CO2 es u
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fungicide molecule


Explanation:
Your section option seems to be correct

LONG-awaited fungicide molecule isopyrazam has been launched on to the market in co-formulation with cyprodinil in time for delayed T1 barley applications.
http://www.farmersguardian.com/home/arable/arable-news/izm-h...

Groeger explained the new fungicide molecule during a special media event in advance of the 2011 Commodity Classic, which opens Thursday, March 2, in Tampa, Fla. He explains that the new molecule binds to the plant for better enzyme-blocking activity
http://farmfutures.com/story.aspx/new-fungicide-tool-on-the-...

Bringing the Xemium® fungicide molecule into the pome and stone fruit crops will be enormously helpful to growers,” said Curtis Rainbolt, BASF Technical Service Representative.
http://www.basf.com/group/corporate/en/news-and-media-relati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-02-28 18:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops meant to say your SECOND option :-)

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 mins
  -> Thank you Phil!

agree  Ana Terzaghi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ana!

agree  liz askew
3 hrs
  -> gracias y un abrazo Liz!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
molecule with fungicidal activity


Explanation:
At uni the course I started was "fungicides, herbicides and pesticides" and molecules/compounds or chemicals were reffered to as having "fungicidal activity".
These are molecculs/compounds or chemicals that have a BIOLOGICAL activity, the type of activity is then specified - fungicidal, herbicidial or pesticidial.

The two 'examples' below are taken from the two refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-29 09:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At uni. the course I STUDIED..... (I did finish it, honestly!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-29 09:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Determination of Fungicidal Activities against Yeasts and Molds: Lessons Learned from Bactericidal Testing and the Need for Standardization

M. A. Pfaller1,*,
D. J. Sheehan2 and
J. H. Rex3

http://cmr.asm.org/content/17/2/268.full



Example sentence(s):
  • "Human lysozyme has fungicidal activity against nasal fungi"
  • Comparison of the Early Fungicidal Activity of High-Dose Fluconazole, Voriconazole, and Flucytosine as Second-Line Drugs Given in Combination With Amphotericin B for the Treatment of HIV-Associated Cryptococcal Meningitis

    Reference: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ocean/ajra/2011/000000...
    Reference: http://cid.oxfordjournals.org/content/early/2011/10/30/cid.c...
Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: compuesto/molécula

Reference information:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&LEMA...
compuesto, ta.
3. adj. Gram. Dicho de un vocablo: Formado por composición de dos o más voces simples; p. ej., cortaplumas, vaivén.
4. m. Agregado de varias cosas que componen un todo.
5. m. Quím. cuerpo compuesto.
6. f. pl. Bot. Familia de las plantas compuestas.
molécula.
(Del dim. del lat. moles, mole).
1. f. Unidad mínima de una sustancia que conserva sus propiedades químicas. Puede estar formada por átomos iguales o diferentes.
What Is the Difference between a Molecule and a Compound ...
chemistry.about.com/.../moleculescompounds/.../What-Is-The-Differ...
Molecules and compounds are two types of chemical species. Here is a look at the difference between a molecule and a compound.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: A simple explanation of molecules and compounds

Reference information:
Let's take a look at the two examples side-by-side. A molecule consists of two or more atoms of the same type or different type of atom, while a compound has to have two or more different atoms. Molecular oxygen is two atoms of oxygen and written as O2, and it is considered a molecule. Water has two atoms of hydrogen and one atom of oxygen and is written as H2O, and it is a compound but also still a molecule.

http://www.projectcrystal.org/m-cop-theperiodictable.html

A molecule is formed when two or more atoms join together chemically

A compound is a molecule that contains at least two different elements

Note: Molecular hydrogen (H2), molecular oxygen (O2) and molecular nitrogen (N2) are not compounds because each is composed of a single element.

http://www.periodic-table.org.uk/types-of-compounds.htm


In other words, the distinction is only relevant when discussing molecular oxygen, molecular nitrogen, etc. These simple molecules are obviously not the topic of the article.

Compound is the appropriate word in this case.

K Donnelly
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Neil Ashby: Perfect explanation - a molecule is a sub-set of compound (PhD in Chemistry)!
7 hrs