KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

campaña del trigo

English translation: wheat season


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campaña del trigo
English translation:wheat season
Entered by: Aldana Michelino

10:47 Feb 29, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: campaña del trigo
"Se utilizará exclusivamente para el tratamiento profesional de semillas; estará disponible a partir de la próxima campaña de trigo". I've found many options but I really don't know which one to choose. Wheat harvest, wheat campaign, marketing year and crop year. The thing is that this is about a fungicide treatment and if I choose "wheat harvest" it only includes the last period in the crop cycle and this substance is suppossed to be used from the seeding. What do you think?
Aldana Michelino
Argentina
wheat harvesting season
Explanation:
or just "wheat season"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-03-01 10:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wheat Harvesting Season Begins In Japan
http://www.gettyimages.com/Search/Search.aspx?EventId=115082...

Fifty two patients presenting with thresher injuries during the wheat harvesting season of March to June, 2003 were studied.
http://aph.sagepub.com/content/17/1/36.short

In about half the years, Aboriginal labour peaked in summer during the wheat harvesting season.
http://www.historycooperative.org/proceedings/asslh/bennett....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-03-01 10:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norman_Borlaug
http://www.msue.msu.edu/objects/content_revision/download.cf...
http://www.agha.org.au/cms/index.php?page=employment-2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-03-01 10:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The latter list of references being provided to support the second translation of mine.
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Rysyuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
I used wheat season. Thank you both for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(wheat) growing season
Jenni Lukac
5wheat harvesting season
Vitaliy Rysyuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(wheat) growing season


Explanation:
I'm not an expert in the field, so others should chime in.
Examples: Wheat Stages of Growth, Their Significance to Yield and Plant ...
www.spectrumanalytic.com/.../Wheat_Stages_of... -
Wheat production is an important crop in many areas. ... better and more accurately identify the stage of growth at a particular time during the growing season.
Winter Wheat Production Manual: Chapter 10
www.usask.ca/.../plantsci/...wheat/.../cvchpt10.ph... -
For example, we harvested Norstar winter wheat on July 20 in 1988 and August 24 in 1993 at Saskatoon. The 1988 growing season was much warmer with the ...

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: simply "wheat season"....? IMO
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil. Yes, it think that "wheat season" would cover everything.

agree  MPGS: support "wheat season" :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, MPGS. I agree with you that it should be wheat season.

agree  Richard Hill
4 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Rich.

neutral  Vitaliy Rysyuk: Why 'growing'? Seed materials are taken from a harvest. In fact, I have proposed such an option in my answer :)
5 hrs
  -> I think that just 'season' is best, given the context.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wheat harvesting season


Explanation:
or just "wheat season"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-03-01 10:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wheat Harvesting Season Begins In Japan
http://www.gettyimages.com/Search/Search.aspx?EventId=115082...

Fifty two patients presenting with thresher injuries during the wheat harvesting season of March to June, 2003 were studied.
http://aph.sagepub.com/content/17/1/36.short

In about half the years, Aboriginal labour peaked in summer during the wheat harvesting season.
http://www.historycooperative.org/proceedings/asslh/bennett....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-03-01 10:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norman_Borlaug
http://www.msue.msu.edu/objects/content_revision/download.cf...
http://www.agha.org.au/cms/index.php?page=employment-2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-03-01 10:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The latter list of references being provided to support the second translation of mine.

Vitaliy Rysyuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I used wheat season. Thank you both for your help.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Neil Ashby