KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

micropilas

English translation: microcells

10:46 Oct 25, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: micropilas
Hi all,

This is taken from a set of instructions accompanying an anti-rust product:

I'm unsure as to how to render 'micropilas' as it appears in this context:

XXXXX es un inhibidor catódico de corrosión que reacciona con las superficies metálicas (cátodos) formando una finísima película de hidróxido de cinc, protectora frente a la oxidación provocada por ***micropilas*** electroquímicas superficiales.

Kind regards,

Jack
Jack Ward
English translation:microcells
Explanation:
'Pilas' are 'cells'

Application of an electrochemical microcell for corrosion ... - OnePetro
www.onepetro.org/google/Papers/NACE/Meetings/2010/.../10164...
by M Sorg - ‎2010 - ‎Related articles
ABSTRACT. With an electrochemical microcell it is possible to make measurement without effects of edges or different surface modifications on one specimen.

Trends in Electrochemistry and Corrosion at the Beginning of the ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8447526399
Enric Brillas, ‎Enric Brillas Coso, ‎Pere-Lluis Cabot - 2004
Macroscopic causes a) Galvanic corrosion. ... (and bare) surface may possess a corrosion rate greater than that of an already corroded surface. ... A galvanic coupling (corrosion microcell) can also exist between the different phases of a same ...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4microcells
Lisa McCarthy
3 +4microcells
DLyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
microcells


Explanation:
"Electrochemical boron-doped diamond film microcells" in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-10-25 10:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Design of catalysts based on electrochemical microcell models

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: Beat me to it! Was getting my refences ;-)
1 min
  -> Thanks Lisa.

agree  Sara Ruiz: Se las llama microceldas, lo de micropilas es muy de "andar por casa"
6 mins
  -> Gracias Sara.

agree  Neil Ashby
48 mins
  -> Thanks Neil.

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
microcells


Explanation:
'Pilas' are 'cells'

Application of an electrochemical microcell for corrosion ... - OnePetro
www.onepetro.org/google/Papers/NACE/Meetings/2010/.../10164...
by M Sorg - ‎2010 - ‎Related articles
ABSTRACT. With an electrochemical microcell it is possible to make measurement without effects of edges or different surface modifications on one specimen.

Trends in Electrochemistry and Corrosion at the Beginning of the ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8447526399
Enric Brillas, ‎Enric Brillas Coso, ‎Pere-Lluis Cabot - 2004
Macroscopic causes a) Galvanic corrosion. ... (and bare) surface may possess a corrosion rate greater than that of an already corroded surface. ... A galvanic coupling (corrosion microcell) can also exist between the different phases of a same ...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons: It's fatal to check anything :-)
1 min
  -> Yeah, I should've known better really :-)

agree  Sara Ruiz
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Sara :)

agree  Neil Ashby
47 mins
  -> Cheers, Neil ;-)

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew :)