KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Componentes peligrosos para la salud (según R.D. 363/1995 de 10 de marzo)

English translation: Components dangerous to the health (as per Royal Decree 363/1995 of March 10th)


14:14 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Spanish term or phrase: Componentes peligrosos para la salud (según R.D. 363/1995 de 10 de marzo)
Componentes peligrosos para la salud (según R.D. 363/1995 de 10 de marzo)
Angels Sala
Spain
English translation:Components dangerous to the health (as per Royal Decree 363/1995 of March 10th)
Explanation:
RD = decreto royal = royal decree (meaning in fact really a governmental decree)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-08 14:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of components you can also say INGREDIENTS
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4components hazardous to health
Parrot
5 +1Health hazard components (in accordance with Royal Decree 363/95 dated March 10thmargaret caulfield
4components that are hazardous to health (in the sense of Royal Decree 363 dated March 10, 1995)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Components dangerous to the health (as per Royal Decree 363/1995 of March 10th)
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Componentes peligrosos para la salud (según R.D. 363/1995 de 10 de marzo)
Components dangerous to the health (as per Royal Decree 363/1995 of March 10th)


Explanation:
RD = decreto royal = royal decree (meaning in fact really a governmental decree)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-08 14:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of components you can also say INGREDIENTS

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Componentes peligrosos para la salud (según R.D. 363/1995 de 10 de marzo)
components hazardous to health


Explanation:
as per...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
3 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
9 mins

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
34 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'd prefer to say "components that are hazardous to health."
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health hazard components (in accordance with Royal Decree 363/95 dated March 10th


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cebice

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
components that are hazardous to health (in the sense of Royal Decree 363 dated March 10, 1995)


Explanation:
This formulation is only slightly different, but I prefer it.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4