KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

poder secuestrante de calcio

English translation: Calcium sequestering power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Poder secuestrante de calcio
English translation:Calcium sequestering power
Entered by: Angels Sala

14:22 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Spanish term or phrase: poder secuestrante de calcio
Secuestra los iones cálcicos y disminuye la dureza residual del tejido.
Angels Sala
Spain
Sequestering
Explanation:
Sorry, I put an "agree" on the one above without reading it properly. I believe the correct term is "sequestering" power although probably "sequestrating" is just another way to say it - I don't have time to check now, sorry!

HTH
Selected response from:

louisajay
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sequesteringlouisajay
5 +1calcium ion-capturing ability
Parrot
4 +1sequestrating power of calcium
swisstell
4calcium absorving powermargaret caulfield
4calcium retention strength
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcium retention strength


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sequestrating power of calcium


Explanation:
sequesters the calcium ions and reduces the residual hardness of the fabric

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay: Yep - www.seiberling4cip.com/prg&proc.htm, www.murphyandson.co.uk/Cleaning materials.htm
9 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calcium ion-capturing ability


Explanation:
[PDF] The opinion in support of the decision being entered today was ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... to 2.6, wherein M stands for an alkali metal atom; and (III) D) metal ion capturing
agents other than component C having a calcium ion capturing ability of 200 ...
www.uspto.gov/web/offices/dcom/ bpai/decisions/fd011865.pdf - Páginas similares

yet2.com - TechPak - Production Method of Fine Solid Particles ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... provides a method of producing fine solid particles for improving detergency (ie
Builder), which have improved calcium-ion capturing ability, and the detergent ...
www.yet2.com/app/utility/external/indextechpak/20255 - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] *EP001146114A9*
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The SiO 2 /M 2 O molar ratio (wherein M is an alkali metal atom) is preferably 0.5
or more, from the viewpoints of the metal ion capturing ability and the anti ...
www.european-patent-office.org/correct/ 01_4pdfdocs/1146114a.pdf - Páginas similares



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sequestering


Explanation:
Sorry, I put an "agree" on the one above without reading it properly. I believe the correct term is "sequestering" power although probably "sequestrating" is just another way to say it - I don't have time to check now, sorry!

HTH


    Recent assignment
louisajay
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Calcium sequestering power
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcium absorving power


Explanation:
In other words, it absorbs the necessary calcium for it to be used for strengthening (the bones...)

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12